What’s on at the Royal Norfolk Show - and when

Family panel pix 23/6/16

Family panel pix 23/6/16 - Credit: Archant

At the heart of the Royal Norfolk Show lies its spectacular line up of things to see and do.

Here are some of the things you can expect to see at this year's Royal Norfolk Show.

• Wednesday June 29


You may also want to watch:


Grand Ring

07:30 09:30 Cobs Ridden Classes 71-73 HOYS Qualifier

Most Read

09:30 10:30 Showjumping A&B Competition Class 210

10:30 10:45 RAF Falcons Parachute Display Team

10:45 11:45 6 Teams of 3 or 4 Heavy Horse Turnouts

11:45 12:15 Bolddog Lings FMX Display Team

12:15 12:45 Queen's Colour Squadron and The Band of the Royal Air

Force College Spitfire Flypast

12:45 14:30 Showjumping Norfolk Area Trial Class 215

14:30 15:00 Scurry Driving Small Class 204 HOYS Qualifier

15:00 15:35 Parade of Hounds

15:35 16:35 Pairs of Heavy Horse Turnouts (Classes 45-46)

16:35 17:20 Grand Parade of Cattle & Shire Horses

17:20 17:50 Horse and Heritage – Real Horse Power Display

17:50 18:20 Scurry Driving Large Class 205 HOYS Qualifier

18:20 18:40 Bolddog Lings FMX Display Team

18:40 18:55 RAF Falcons Parachute Display Team

18:55 19:25 Queen's Colour Squadron and The Band of the Royal Air Force College, Sunset ceremony and flypast. Acknowledgement of HM the Queen's 90th Birthday

Bandstand

09:45 Wymondham College Concert Band

10:30 Northgate Music

11:15 Norfolk Singing Hands Choir

12:45 Norwich School Senior Concert Band

13:30 Flegg High School

14:15 Wymondham College Jazz Orchestra

15:00 Norwich High School Concert Band

15:45 Norwich School Senior Jazz Band

16:50 Saxobility

17:50 Broadland (Training) Band

20:00 Evening Entertainment - The Joe Ringer Band

Countryside Ring

10:00 Dog Agility by the Norfolk Dog Training Society

10:30 Dog and Duck Show

11:00 Church Farm Pig Racing

11:30 The Raptor Trust – Birds of Prey

12:00 Sovereign Quarter Horses

12:30 Mid Norfolk Gundog Club Display

13:00 Dog and Duck Show

13:30 The Raptor Trust – Birds of Prey

14:00 Dog Agility by the Norfolk Dog Training Society

14:30 Church Farm Pig Racing

15:00 Sovereign Quarter Horses

15:30 Mid Norfolk Gundog Club Display

16:00 Norfolk Young Farmers Mini Tractor Display Team Cattle Ring

08:00 Dairy Cattle Classes Commence

08:00 Beef Cattle Classes Commence

15:00 Colman's Mustard Beef Interbreed Competition

Pig Ring

08:30 Pig Judging Classes Commence

15:30 Piggy Pranks Sheep Ring

08:00 Sheep Breed Classes Commence followed by Butchers Lambs

Goat Ring

07:00 First Inspection followed by All Breeds Judging

Light Horse Ring

07:30 Skewbald & Piebald – In Hand

To follow Skewbald & Piebald – Ridden

12:15 Showjumping – 1.25m Open – Emma Easton Memorial

Waveney Ring

07:45 Arabs In Hand

To follow Arabs Ridden

13:00 Veteran Horses In Hand

To follow Veteran Horses Ridden

Wensum Ring

07:30 Haflingers

09:45 Private Driving

To follow Concours D'elegance

To follow Private or Trade Turnouts, Vintage Vehicles, Country Turnouts &

Donkey Driving

To follow Exercise Vehicle and Donkey Driving

To follow Private Driving Championships

15:45 Riding Horses Ridden

Glaven Ring

08:00 Hunter In Hand

09:45 Show Hunter Ponies In Hand

11:30 Riding Ponies In Hand

13:15 Hacks & Riding Horses In Hand

15:30 Parelli Horsemanship Display

16:30 Wheelchair Jockey Display

Ivan Cooke Ring

07:30 Heavy Horse Ridden

09:00 Shire Heavy Horses

13:15 Heavy Horse In Harness

14:00 Sport Horse In Hand

To follow Sport Horse Ridden

1730 Heavy Horse Implements (Class 50)

Ring 22

10:05 Pre-judging Teams of 3/4 – Heavy Horse Turnouts

14:55 Pre-judging Pairs - Heavy Horse Turnouts

Butchery Programme

10:30–11:00 'Meat the Butcher' Introduction

11:00–12:00 'Snout to Tail' Pork Demonstration Icarus Hines & Charlie Hodson

12:00 Tim Allen, producer of outdoor reared NorthNorfolk pork at Morley Farm, South Creake, will talk about the first step of the pig's journey

12:30–13:30 'The Steaks are High' Beef Demonstration Coxfords Butchers

14:00–15:00 'Mutton Dressed as Lamb' Butchery Demonstration Coxfords Butchers Walsingham Farm Shop, Archers Butchers

15:00 Cash Auction of Meat Boxes Hosted by Charlie Hodson & Icarus Hines

• Thursday June 30

Bandstand

09:40 Notre Dame High School Concert Band

10:40 Wymondham College Concert Band

12:15 Beeston Hall School

13:00 Notre Dame High School Concert Band

14:10 Fakenham Academy Big Band

14:45 Wymondham College Jazz Band

15:30 Royal British Legion Parade of Standards

16:35 City of Norwich School Jazz Band

Countryside Ring

10:00 Dog Agility by the Norfolk Dog Training Society

10:30 Dog and Duck Show

11:00 Church Farm Pig Racing

11:30 The Raptor Trust – Birds of Prey

12:00 Sovereign Quarter Horses

12:30 Mid Norfolk Gundog Club Display

13:00 Dog and Duck Show

13:30 The Raptor Trust – Birds of Prey

14:00 Dog Agility by the Norfolk Dog Training Society

14:30 Church Farm Pig Racing

15:00 Sovereign Quarter Horses

15:30 Mid Norfolk Gundog Club Display

16:00 Norfolk Young Farmers Mini Tractor Display Team

Cattle Ring

08:00 Beef Interbreed Championship Commences

09:00 Cattle Young Handlers followed by Calf classes

10:30 Dairy Interbreed Championship Commences

12:00 Presentation Competition Awards

Pig Ring

09:00 Supreme Championship

12:00 Presentation Competition Awards

14:00 Piggy Pranks

Sheep Ring

08:30 Supreme Championship

12:00 Presentation Competition Awards

Goat Ring

07:00 First Inspection

14:00 Presentation Competition Awards

Light Horse Ring

07:30 Hunter – Ridden

10:00 Hunter – Small

11:15 Retraining of Racehorses – Showing

13:00 Hunter – Working

14:30 Retraining of Racehorses – Jump Challenge

16:00 Cuddy Supreme In Hand Championship

Waveney Ring

07:30 M & M In Hand Non-Welsh

10:30 NEW Rescue Horses

13:15 M & M Ridden Non-Welsh

Wensum Ring

07:30 M & M Ridden – Welsh A & B – RING A

07:30 M & M In Hand – Welsh C & D – RING B

10:45 M & M Ridden – Welsh C & D – RING B

10:45 M & M In Hand – Welsh A & B – RING B

14:00 M & M First Ridden & Lead Rein – RING A

14:00 M & M In Hand Medal – RING B

16:00 M & M Ridden Medal – RING B

17:00 NEW Supreme Ridden Championship

Glaven Ring

08:00 M & M In Hand Shetland

11:00 Donkeys In Hand

12:30 Parelli Horsemanship Display

13:45 Wheelchair Jockey Display

Ivan Cooke Ring

08:00 Suffolk Heavy Horses RING B

08:30 Percheron Heavy Horses RING A

10:15 Clydesdale Heavy Horses RING A

12:15 Heavy Horse In Harness

12:45 Heavy Horse Implements

15:15 Parelli Horsemanship Display RING A/B

Ring 22

09:00 Pre-judging 2 Wheeled Cart – Heavy Horse

13:30 Pre-judging Singles – Heavy Horse Turnouts

• For the grand ring schedule click here:

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus