Search

UPDATE: Waveney District Council election results conclude - with no party in overall control

PUBLISHED: 17:11 06 May 2011 | UPDATED: 18:13 06 May 2011

Archant © 2011

The Waveney District Council count has finished in Lowestoft and the Conservative party have lost the overall majority - however they remain the joint-leading party with Labour as both have 23 seats.

With all seats having been declared both the Conservatives and Labour party were deadlocked on 23 seats apiece, with one seat for the Greens and one Independent, meaning there is no overall control in Waveney.

While the Conservatives lost two seats and Labour gained eight, the Liberal Democrats have lost both of their seats in the Kirkley ward.

It is understood that the Conservative party is now in talks with Independent councillor Peter Collecott and Green’s Graham Elliot in an attempt to retain a Conservative majority administration. Further announcements are expected this weekend.

This is the first year that all 48 seats have been contested in the district and 43.18 per cent turned out to cast their vote. The the AV referendum turnout in Waveney was 43.1 per cent.

Here are the final results:

Beccles North - Conservative hold, Green hold

GRAHAM ELLIOT (Green) 887

CHRISTOPHER PUNT (Con) 749

Nicky Elliot (Green) 692

Brian Woodruff (Con) 664

Mark Blunt (Lab) 316

Diana Coghill (Lab) 299

Doug Farmer (Lib Dem) 128

Beccles South - Labour gain both seats from Conservative

ALAN THWAITES (Lab) 623

KEITH JENKINS (Lab) 620

Barry Bee (Con) 509

Norman Brooks (Con) 438

Maxine Narburgh (Green) 274

Graham Catchpole (Ind) 260

Paul Jackson (Green) 234

Stuart Foulger (UKIP) 199

Blything - Conservative hold

ALISON CACKETT (Con) 539

Helen Compton (Lab) 200

Tamsin Elliot (Green) 139

Turnout of 50.2pc

Bungay - Conservative hold both seats

JOHN GROOM (Con) 793

SIMON WOODS (Con) 582

Kate Jackson (Green) 573

John Shanahan (Lab) 460

Josiah Meldrum (Green 429

Natasha Ray (Lab) 374

Dave O’Neill (Lib Dem) 194

Carlton - Conservative hold both seats

STEPHEN ARDLEY (Con) 597

FRANK MORTIMER (Con) 596

Timothy Fisher (Lab) 407

John Fryers (Lab) 402

Harry Ashbee (UKIP) 243

George Hawes (Ind) 114

Andrew Thomas (LD) 96

John Nixon (Green) 78

Chris Thomas (LD) 64

Carlton Colville - Conservative hold two seats and Labour gain a seat from Independent

PAUL LIGHT (Con) 870

KATHLEEN GRANT (Con) 864

JOSE BAMONDE (Lab) 858

Janet Craig (Lab) 819

Haggerty (Con) 817

Brian Kite (Lab) 754

Bill Mountford (UKIP) 498

Dave Norton (Ind) 397

Patricia Hawes (Ind) 299

Richard Vinton (Green) 195

Brian Howe (No description) 86

Gunton and Corton - Conservative hold both seats

MARY RUDD (Con) 906

DAVID COULAM (Con) 860

Christian Newsome (Lab) 457

Peter Thomassen (Lab) 392

Deborah Dann (LD) 205

Paul Newbery (UKIP) 183Peter Eyres (Green) 179

Steven Taylor (LD) 160

Halesworth - Conservative hold both seats

PADDY FLEGG (Con) 851

TONY GOLDSON (Con) 796

David Thomas (Lab) 546

Tobias Walton (Lab) 376

Jen Berry (Green) 316

Christopher Dyer (UKIP) 277

Harbour - Labour hold all three seats

IAN GRAHAM (Lab) 863

TESS GANDY (Lab) 794

JULIAN SWAINSON (Lab) 727

Scott Ardley (Con) 448

Liz Dack (Con) 380

Beckie Raven (Con) 360

Dorothy Blenkinsopp (Ind) 309

Louis Barfe (Green) 267

Chris Goodings (Green) 226

Doug Hoffman (Green) 211

Jenny Hinton (No description) 206

Kessingland - Labour gain one seat from Conservative, Conservative hold other seat

ALAN BROWN (Lab) 653

BRUCE PROVAN (Con) 650

Robert Riley (Lab) 547

Jamie Starling (Con) 539

Jack Tyler (UKIP) 502

Emma Waller (Green) 229

Kirkley - Labour gain two seats from Liberal Democrats and hold other seat

YVONNE CHERRY (Lab) 783

GARETH DOUCE (Lab) 719

JUNE FORD (Lab) 712

Andrew Shepherd (Lib D) 496

Rose Hudson (Lib D) 431

Kathy Gosling (Con) 333

Bernard Reader (Con) 295

May Reader (Con) 252

George Langley (Gr) 293

Paul Foulger (UKIP) 248

Lothingland - Conservative hold

PAUL ASHDOWN (Con) 330

Peter Hytch (Lab) 218

Bertie Poole (UKIP) 99

David Pigney (Green) 79

Turnout 49.02pc

Normanston - Labour hold all three seats

KEITH PATIENCE (Lab) 1059

PETER COGHILL (Lab) 860

JACKI WHEATLEY (Lab) 827

Jan Corbett (Con) 506

Kathy Dillulo (Con) 464

Ken Sale (Con) 426

Philip Beer (UKIP) 313

Kerri Edmondson (Green) 282

Oulton - Labour gain from Independent and Independent hold other seat

MIKE IVES-KEELER (Lab) 502

PETER COLLECOTT (Ind) 492

Deanna Law (Con) 474

Katie Webb (Lab) 420

Vince Rule (Con) 372

Jed Smith (Green) 117

Joy Russell (Lib Dem) 105

Oulton Broad - Conservative gain one previously vacant seat and hold the other seat

MIKE BARNARD (Con) 797

COLIN LAW (Con) 715

Leonard Jacklin (Lab) 577

Shaun Wade (Lab) 496

James Robinson (UKIP) 193

Michelle Narburgh (Green) 169

James Russell (Lib Dem) 112

Pakefield - Labour hold all three seats

PETER BYATT (Lab) 1098

SONIA BARKER (Lab) 1018

MALCOLM PITCHERS (Lab) 989

Susan Weston (Con) 794

Linda Bee (Con) 703

Chris Scott (Con) 657

Derek Hackett (UKIP) 503

Jonathan Andersson (Green) 323

Southwold and Reydon - Conservative gain one previously vacant seat and hold the other seat

MICHAEL LADD (Con) 1110

SUE ALLEN (Con) 945

George Wheatley (Lab) 454

Josette Bellham (Lab) 293

Simon Thompson (Gr) 265

St Margarets - Labour hold all three seats

MALCOLM CHERRY (Lab) 1051

ROGER BELLHAM (Lab) 1037

ALLYSON BARRON (Lab) 1024

Linda Coulam (Con) 858

Iftekhar Alam (Con) 707

Rachel Ritchie (Con) 675

Bernard Ladd (UKIP) 375

Trevor Rix (Green) 269

Michelle Lavill (Lib Dem) 208

The Saints - Conservative hold

DAVID RITCHIE (Con) 626

John Sanderson (Green) 227

Benjamin Murray (Lab) 144

Wainford - Conservative hold

KEVIN SPRINGALL (Con) 553

Robert Kane (Lab) 186

Amanda-Jane Stones (Green) 172

Whitton - Labour hold two seats and gain a seat from Conservative

TOD SULLIVAN (Lab) 1055

NICK WEBB (Lab) 1030

SARAH JANE WEBB (Lab) 964

Susan Bowring (Con) 745

Fiona Beesley (Con) 675

Raymond Roy (Con) 525

Tricia Grint (UKIP) 440

Tom Hammond (Green) 280

Sandra Tonge (Lib Dem)272

Worlingham - Conservative hold both seats

MARK BEE (Con) 1046

ANDY DRAPER (Con) 951

Sylvia Robbins (Lab) 655

Lindy Cocker (Lab) 571

Eric Wareham (Green) 274

Wrentham - Conservative hold

MARTIN PARSONS (Con) 541

James Wells (Lab) 218

Michael Milan (Green) 126

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Eastern Daily Press

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists