Search

Local election 2019 results in full: What happened in your ward?

PUBLISHED: 19:23 03 May 2019 | UPDATED: 09:11 05 May 2019

There are 18 seats left to play for, as we pass half way mark in West Norfolk it's Cons 9, Lab 8, Ind 6 and Gr 1

There are 18 seats left to play for, as we pass half way mark in West Norfolk it's Cons 9, Lab 8, Ind 6 and Gr 1

Archant

After a dramatic day of counting, the political climate of Norfolk for the next five years has been confirmed. The results were as follows:

BRECKLAND COUNCIL

All Saints and Wayland: Phil Cowen (C) 971, Joseph Dickerson (L) 383, Irene Macdonald (L) 384, Elizabeth Suggitt (C) 983. Turnout 32.3pc.

Ahill: Fabian Eagle (C) 530, James Gornall (L) 100, Anne Rix (G) 179. Turnout 37.4pc

Atleborough Burgh and Haverscroft: Timothy Clarke (L) 247, Keith Martin (C) 563, Peter Panayi (L) 167, Adrian Charles Stasiak (C) 428, Taila Taylor (I) 462. Turnout 28.8pc.

Attleborough, Queens and Besthorpe: Tristan Ashby (C) 593, Tony Crouch (I) 526, Vera Dale (C) 712, Rhodri Oliver (C) 578, Phil Spiby (L) 393. Turnout 24.1pc.

Bedingfield: Natasha Morgan (L) 167, Mike Nairn (C) 483. Turnout 29.6pc

Dereham Neatherd: Linda Monument (C) 821, Philip Morton (G) 837, William Richmond (C) 750, Alison Webb (C) 834. Turnout 28.6pc.

Dereham Toftwood: Chris Bunting (L) 470, Hilary Bushell (C) 541, Kendra Cogman (L) 397, Phillip Duigan (C) 556. Turnout 25.9pc.

Dereham Withburga: Amy-Jane Brooks (L) 383, Harry Clarke (L) 455, Kay Elizabeth Grey (C) 401, Thomas Monument (I) 376. Turnout 23.4pc.

Forest: Sam Chapman-Allen (C) 459, David Hodgkinson (L) 168, Robert Kybird (C) 394. Turnout 31pc.

Guiltcross. Marion Chapman-Allen (C) 584, Jim Waters (L) 279. Turnout 36.8pc.

Harling and Heathlands: Liz Bernard (L) 213, William Nunn (C) 535. Turnout 30.7pc

Hermitage: Trevor Carter (C) 561, Dawn Fairbrother (L) 226. Turnout 37.1pc

Launditch: Mike Hirst (L) 170, Mark Kiddle-Morris (C) 472. Turnout 33.8pc

Lincoln: Roger Atterwill (I) 732, Richard Duffield (C) 696, Henry Johnson (G) 421, Robert Richmond (C) 619. Turnout 35.6pc.

Mattishall: Paul Claussen (C) 894, Pablo Dimoglu (I) 556, Lizzie Hunton (L) 508, Ian Martin (C) 931. Turnout 39.7pc.

Nar Valley: Vic Peters (L) 169, Peter Wilkinson (C) 496. Turnout 31.9pc

Necton: Joe Sisto (L) 280, Nigel Wilkin (C) 445. Turnout 35.9pc

Saham Toney: Timothy Birt (G) 525, Helen Crane (C) 522, Theresa Hewett (C) 469. Turnout 25.7pc.

Shipdham-with-Scarning: Linda Goreham (L) 364, Paul Jonathan Hewett (C) 645, Lynda Susan Turner (C) 579. Turnout 25.2pc.

Swaffham: Ed Colman (C) 946, Paul Darby (C) 833, Joanna Navarre (L) 608, Ian Sherwood (C) 876, David Wickerson (I) 1187, John Zielinski (L) 511. Turnout 34.5pc.

The Buckenhams and Banham: Stephen Askew (C) 458, Chrissie Nebbett (L) 106, Jan Prior (G) 270. Turnout 33.1pc.

Thetford Boudica: Elizabeth Polley (C) 335, Mark Robinson (C) 419, Stuart Terry (L) 360. Turnout 23pc.

Thetford Burrell: Carla Barreto (I) 233, Mia Browne (C) 205, Denis Crawford (UKIP) 236, Chris Harvey (L) 400, Terry Jermy (L) 507, Jason Smith (C) 188. Turnout 26.2pc.

Thetford Castle: Roy Brame(C) 467, David Curzon-Berners (L) 336, Jane James (C) 441, Toby Stokes (L) 310. Turnout 23.9pc.

Thetford Priory: G. J Bamber (C) 243, Mike Brindle (L) 489, Susan Dowling (L) 410, David Hills (C) 227, Mark Taylor (UKIP) 394. Turnout 22.9pc.

Upper Wensum: Gordon Bambridge (C) 885, Bill Borrett (C) 873, Mark Foley (LD) 521, Jane Keidan-Cooper (G) 635. Turnout 34.5pc.

BROADLAND DISTRICT COUNCIL

ACLE: James Barker (LD) 130; Tony Hemmingway (L) 243; Lana Hempsall (L) 422. Majority: 935. Turnout: 36pc.

AYLSHAM: Sue Catchpole (LD) 1,479; David Harrison (LD) 1,409; Peter Harwood (L) 260; Ronald Mills Lloyd: 422; Steve Riley (LD) 1,126; Philip Williams (L) 232; Jonathan Wilton (C) 738. Turnout: 36pc.

BLOFIELD WITH SOUTH WALSHAM: Nigel Brennan (C) 788; Claire Lees (L) 391; Malcolm Prior (LD) 463; Glenn Springett (L) 283; Justine Thomas (C) 747. Turnout: 33pc.

BRUNDALL: Jan Davis (G) 427; Caroline Fernandez (G) 295; Alice Free (L) 441; Marianne Gibbs (L) 385; Rebecca Grattan (C) 720; Eleanor Mason (LD) 304; Michael Snowling (C) 814. Turnout: 37pc.

BURLINGHAM: Christopher Jones (L) 118; Clare Ryman-Tubb (C) 213; Lynn Smithdale (G) 81; Deanne Thomas (LD) 79; Glenn Tingle (I) 140. Majority: 73. Turnout: 30.3pc.

BUXTON: Tim Catmull (C) 303; Karen Lawrence (LD) 305; Stephen McNair (L) 64. Majority: 2. Turnout: 33.4pc.

COLTISHALL: Jo Copplestone (C) 374; Sarah Crane (LD) 128; Campbell Jones (L) 163. Majority: 211. Turnout: 32.4pc.

DRAYTON NORTH: Adrian Crotch (C) 348; Ian Leach (LD) 265. Majority: 83. Turnout: 28.6pc.

DRAYTON SOUTH: Fran Cawdron (LD) 165; Roger Foulger (C) 403; Christine Hemmingway (L) 116. Majority: 238. Turnout: 35.7pc.

EYNESFORD: Jo Emmerson (L) 124; Greg Peck (C) 374; Dota Williams (LD) 296. Majority: 78. Turnout: 32.8pc.

GREAT WITCHINGHAM: Peter Bulman (C) 317; Ruth Goodall (L) 219; Cameron Phillips (LD) 157. Majority: 98. Turnout: 34pc.

HELLESDON NORTH WEST: Bibin Baby (L) 324; Peter Balcome (LD) 245; Antony Crush (L) 239; Shelagh Gurney (C) 688; David King (C) 536; Jean Markwell (LD) 126; Kenneth Parsons (G) 186. Turnout: 28pc.

HELLESON SOUTH EAST: David Britcher (LD) 437; Ian Duckett (L) 248; Bill Johnson (C) 412; Gil Murray (G) 161; Sue Prutton (C) 474; Victor Scrivens (LD) 80; Annie Gemmell Thompson (L) 120. Turnout: 29.6pc.

HEVINGHAM: Paul Carrick (C) 271; David Heywood (L) 78; Julie Neesam (LD) 382. Majority: 111. Turnout: 33.4pc.

HORSFORD AND FELTHORPE: Joanne Keeler (C) 297; Sebastian Loxton (L) 115; Lisa Starling (LD) 799; Dave Thomas (LD) 657; David Willmott (C) 219. Turnout: 30.4pc.

MARSHES: Allison Barker (LD) 180; Grant Nurden (C) 426; Julie Williams (L) 186. Majority: 240. Turnout: 33.6pc.

OLD CATTON AND SPROWSTON WEST: Martin Callam (LD) 425; Bob Fowkes (LD) 433; Jan Hooks (L) 401; Kahn Johnson (G) 344; Ken Leggett (C) 985; Thomas Maxwell (LD) 236; Barrie Osborne (L) 351; Sarah Taylor (L) 398; Karen Vincent (C) 1,024; Samuel Walker (C) 962. Turnout: 31.7pc.

PLUMSTEAD: Shaun Vincent (C) 435; Andrew Cawdron (G) 413. Majority: 22. Turnout: 34.3pc.

REEPHAM: Stuart Beadle (LD) 386; Graham Everett (C) 305; Sarah Morgan (G) 155; Jonathan Rackham (L) 55. Majority: 81. Turnout: 53pc.

SPIXWORTH WITH ST FAITHS: Bill Couzens (L) 126; Stuart Dunn (C) 333; Lawrence Hill (C) 335; Susan Holland (LD) 679; Brenda Jones (L) 109; Dan Roper (LD) 849. Turnout: 30.8pc.

SPROWSTON CENTRAL: Peter Berry (C) 487; Breanne Cook (L) 713; John Gilson (UKIP) 189; Natasha Harpley (L) 615; Robin Knowles (C) 552; Bali Kular (LD) 134. Turnout: 35.3pc.

SPROWSTON EAST: Audrey Elliott (LD) 271; Judy Leggett (C) 996; Ian Moncur (C) 1,131; Alan Pawsey (L) 459; Chrissie Rumsby (L) 567; Sam Sirdar (LD) 364; Harvey Tarlton (L) 497; John Ward (C) 943; Jane Wright (LD) 260. Turnout: 31.3pc.

TAVERHAM NORTH: Tony Adams (C) 469; Louise Baldry (L) 230; Veronica Beadle (LD) 328; Richard Gill (C) 375; Caroline Karimi-Ghovanlou (LD) 405; Trevor Turk (L) 192. Turnout: 27.8pc.

TAVERHAM SOUTH: Neil Brummage (L) 181; Stuart Clancy (C) 851; Malcolm Clayton (LD) 191; Shirley Clayton (LD) 207; Ken Kelly (C) 658; Mo Steel (L) 161. Turnout: 28.3pc.

THORPE ST ANDREW NORTH WEST: John Fisher (C) 1,184; Jon Goodwin (LD) 309; Brian Howe (LD) 313; Amy Jenkins (LD) 302; Ian Mackie (C) 1,068; Anne Roderick (L) 601; Nigel Shaw (C) 1,042; Alan Wright (L) 601; Sue Wright (L) 612. Turnout: 27pc.

THORPE ST ANDREW SOUTH EAST: Jonathan Emsell (C) 1,019; Spencer Groombridge (G) 297; Susan Lawn (C) 1,008; Trudy Mancini-Boyle (C) 873; Malcolm Martins (LD) 282; Terry Phillips (L) 380; Kate Rhind (G) 285; Phyllida Scrivens (LD) 293; Gary Tibbitts (L) 358; Grant Turner (LD) 242; Nick Williams (L) 360. Turnout: 35pc.

WROXHAM: Linda Apsland (LD) 281; Nick Ball (G) 160; Delyth Crook (G) 95; Craig Dimbleby (UKIP) 134; Stephen Heard (LD) 327; Malcolm Kemp (L) 101; Martin Murrell (C) 546; Julia Wheeler (L) 79; Fran Whymark (C) 585. Turnout: 29.4pc.

GREAT YARMOUTH BOROUGH COUNCIL

Claydon: (three members elected) Carol Borg (L) 659; Gary Boyd (C) 319; Lionel O'Dell (C) 354; Alan Popham (C) 376; Cara Walker (L) 594; Bernard Williamson (L) 569; majority 193; turnout 21.5%

Gorleston (two members elected): Emma Flaxman-Taylor (C) 751; Ronald Upton (L) 489; Paul Wells (C) 738; majority 249; turnout 33.2%

Magdalen (three members elected): Natasha Allen (C) 384; Elizabeth Odam (C) 337; Patricia Page (C) 428; Trevor Wainwright (L) 734; Brian Walker (L) 685; Colleen Walker (L) 708; majority 257; turnout 24.7%

Bradwell North (three members elected): Daniel Candon (C) 702; Graham Plant (C) 904; Carl Smith (C) 817; Joanne Thurtle (L) 670; majority 32; turnout 30.6%

Lothingland (two members elected): Tracy Cameron (C) 579; David Drewitt (C) 450; Paul Myers (I) 631; Hilary Williams (L) 315; majority 129; turnout 29.1%

Bradwell South & Hopton (three members elected); Carl Annison (C) 954; David Greggs (L) 511; Susan Hacon (C) 785; Kathryn Stenhouse (C) 736; majority 225; turnout 27.4%

Nelson (three members elected); Margaret Farrow (C) 211; Michael Jeal (L) 586; Michael Riley (UKIP) 291; Kerry Robinson-Payne (L) 528; George Rodgers (C) 172; Saul Smith (UKIP) 248; Lynn Stock (C) 165; Anthony Wright (L) 568; majority 237; turnout; 21.7%

Caister South (two members elected): Ivan Ammon (L) 305; Malcolm Bird (C) 608; Alison Green (L) 369; Brian Lawn (C) 637; majority 239; turnout 28.7%

Central and Northgate (three members elected): Philip Grimmer (C) 287; Ayeshia Hammond Young (C) 207; Jade Martin (L) 485; Karen Pollard (C) 270; John Simmons (L) 438; Michael Smith-Clare (L) 528; Carrie Talbot (UKIP) 453; Chris Walch (I) 427; majority 15; turnout 23.5%

Southtown & Cobholm (two members elected): Thomas Allen (C) 188; Catherine Cordiner-Achenbach (L) 344 Paula Waters-Bunn (L) 319 Robert Whitaker (C) 159; majority 131; turnout 18%

St Andrews Ward (two members elected); Marlene Fairhead (L) 521; Ann Lawn (C) 304; Max Peace (C) 308; Barbara Wright (L) 511; majority 203; turnout 25.8%

Caister North (two members elected); Andrew Booth (L) 336; Graham Carpenter (C) 600; Penelope Carpenter( C) 601; majority 264; turnout 28.5%

East Flegg (two members elected); James Bensly (C) 876; Noel Galer (C) 707; Harriet Thomas-Bush (L) 329; majority 378; turnout 31.2%

Fleggburgh (one member elected); Haydn Thirtle (C) 151; Adrian Thompson (I) 1,050; Claire Wardley (L) 47; majority 899; turnout 58%

Ormesby (two members elected); Geoffrey Freeman (C) 593; Guy Craig (L) 189; Ronald Hanton (C) 460; Steven Scott-Greenard (I) 700; majority; 133, turnout 34.5%

West Flegg (two members elected); Edward Bush (L) 413; Andrew Grant (C) 678; Leslie Mogford (C) 641; majority; 228; turnout; 29.4%

Yarmouth North (two members elected); James Borg (L) 330; Donna Hammond (C) 395; Paul Hammond (C) 375; David Harding (Vet) 309; Sandra Lysaght (L) 373; majority 2; turnout 31%

KING'S LYNN AND WEST NORFOLK BOROUGH COUNCIL

AIRFIELD: Geoffrey Hipperson (C) 608, Mike Howland (I) 781, Matt Sawyer (C) 307.

BIRCHAM WITH RUDHAMS: Michael Chenery of Horsbrough (C) 393, Chris Morley (I) 426.

BRANCASTER: Alistair Beales (C) 383, Bob Lawton (I) 455.

BURNHAM MARKET AND DOCKING: Simon Bower (I) 266, Sam Sandell (C) 425

CLENCHWARTON: Gary Bramham (L) 117, Matthew Hannay (I) 347, David Whitby (C) 416.

DENVER Alan Holmes (I) 375, Tony White (C) 262.

DERSINGHAM: Yvonne Anderson (L) 445, Tony Bubb (C) 1,025, Judy Collingham (C) 979, Jordan Stokes (L) 352.

DOWNHAM OLD TOWN: Becka Elliott (L) 168, Steve Mackinder (I), 171,Shimit Patel (C) 200, Steven White (LD) 113.

EAST DOWNHAM: Doug Lawson (I) 73, Josie Ratcliffe (LD) 201, Jonathan Toye (L) 68, Jackie Westrop (C) 126.

EMNETH AND OUTWELL: Chris Crofts (C) 520, Steward Dickson (L) 139, Yvonne Howard (I) 451, Harry Humphrey (C) 455.

FAIRSTEAD: Gary Howman (L) 375, James Perkins (UKIP) 217, Michael Taylor (C) 205, Margaret Wilkinson (L) 422.

FELTWELL: Adrian Lawrence (C) 448, Martin Storey (C) 642, Kenneth Winter (UKIP) 356.

GAYTON AND GRIMSTON: Gregg Baker (L) 295, Andrew De Whalley (G) 742, Sue Fraser (C) 546, Colin Manning (C) 618.

GAYWOOD CHASE: Liam Hind (C) 200, Christine Hudson (L) 282.

GAYWOOD CLOCK: John Collop (L) 196, Richard Parr (C) 133, Michael Stone (UKIP) 148.

GAYWOOD NORTH BANK: Micaela Bartrum (L) 467 , Sandra Collop (L) 522, Angie Dickinson (C) 514, Wilf Lambert (L) 466, Joshua Lowe (C) 524, Mark Shorting (C) 478, Clifford Walters (I) 487.

HEACHAM: Stuart Dark (C) 532, Terry Parish (I) 1,178, Adrian Soskin (C) 328.

HUNSTANTON: Robert Beal (I) 486, Amanda Bosworth (C) 457, Carol Bower (C) 524, John Crofts (LD) 408, Debbie Le May (I) 234, Emilia Rust (L) 208.

MASSINGHAM WITH CASTLE ACRE: Jim Moriarty (I) 690, Ed Robb (L) 156, Tim Tilbrook (C) 334.

METHWOLD: Sandra McNeill (L) 87, Mick Peake (C) 252, Alun Ryves (I) 275.

NORTH DOWNHAM: Shaun Blackmur (C) 197, Andy Bullen (I) 238, Eamon McCusker (G) 44, Ben Molyneux-Hetherington (L) 91, Sandra Wood (LD) 66.

NORTH LYNN: Ben Jones (L) 388, Maxine Tweed (C) 151, Paul Tweed (C) 134, Andy Tyler (L) 371.

SNETTISHAM: Ian Devereux (C) 414, Jan Roomes (I) 411.

SOUTH AND WEST LYNN: Darren Gibson (C) 147, Charles Joyce (L) 379, Alexandra Kemp (I) 536, Steve Middleton (C) 110.

SOUTH DOWNHAM: Linda Graham (L) 99, Brian Redgers (LD) 206, Don Tyler (C) 409.

SPRINGWOOD: Nik Mezanov (C) 280, Jo Rust (L and Co-op) 374.

ST MARGARET'S WITH ST NICHOLAS: Rob Archer (G) 292, Lesley Bambridge (C) 356, Francis Bone (L) 327, Martins Strals (C) 244, Kelly Terrey (L) 283.

TERRINGTON: Paul Kunes (C) 677, Trevor Roberts (UKIP) 417, Sandra Squire (I) 638, Sheila Young (C) 270.

THE WOOTTONS: Emily Blake (L) 379, Paul Bland (I) 903, Pallavi Devulapalli (G) 522, Lord Greville Howard of Rising (C) 1089, Graham Middleton (C) 914, Elizabeth Nockolds (C) 1178, Paul Smith (L) 249, Peter Smith (L) 245.

TILNEY< MERSHE LANDE AND WIGGENHALL: Barry Ayres (C) 512, Ashley Collins (I) 405, Brian Long (C) 478, Andrew Williams (I) 426.

UPWELL AND DELPH: Matt Gingell (C) 425, David Pope (I) 758, Colin Rose (I) 589, Bill Smith (C) 463.

WALSOKEN, WEST WALTON AND WALPOLE: Richard Blunt (C) 600, Roy Groom (I) 439, Julian Kirk (C) 469, Eden Kruh-Atar (L) 209.

WATLINGTON: Jim Bhondi (I) 570, Peter Hodson (C) 122, Guy Jarvis (UKIP) 64.

WEST WINCH: Peter Gidney (C) 500, Marcus Hopkins (C) 448, Simon Nash (I) 542, Daphne Sampson (G) 342.

WISSEY: John Bankhead (UKIP) 113, Jim McNeill (L) 157, Colin Sampson (C) 349, Judith Taylor (I) 155.

NORTH NORFOLK DISTRICT COUNCIL

Bacton: Fiona Hall (L) 52; Pauline Porter (I) 168; Crispian Riley-Smith (C) 168; Clive Stockton (LD) 319; majority 211; turnout 35pc

Beeston Regis and The Runtons: Sarah Butikofer (LD) 623; Mike Knowles (C) 331; Albert Winslade (L) 36; majority 292; turnout 35.7pc

Briston: Ruth Bartlett (L) 30; Jenny English (C) 271; Jolanda Stenton (LD) 408; majority 137; turnout 35.5pc

Coastal: Michael Dalby (C) 289; Steve Rush (L) 44; Karen Ward (LD) 652; majority 363; turnout 50.2pc

Cromer Town (two members elected): Timothy Adams (LD) 992; Mike Bossingham (G) 213; Roger Cunnington (C) 334; Scarlett Franklin (L) 95; Phil Harris (L) 109; John Lee Jnr (C) 359; Andreas Yiasimi (LD) 931; majority 578; turnout 40pc

Erpingham: Stephen Green (G) 121; Norman Smith (I) 196; Andrew Steed (L) 76; John Toye (LD) 364; Buffy Willcox (C) 294; majority 70; turnout 48.4pc

Gresham: Pierre Butikofer (LD) 400; Hugh Cabbell Manners (C) 237; Stuart Jones (L) 37; Callum Ringer (I) 238; majority 162; 47.08pc

Happisburgh: Stephen Burke (L) 92; Anne Filgate (G) 105; Richard Price (C) 279; Lucy Shires (LD) 449; majority 170; turnout 43.3pc

Hickling: Harry Blathwayt (LD) 455; Finlay Brisbane-Langsdon (L) 34; Paul Rice (I) 171; Jane Simpson (C); majority 245; turnout 41.2pc

Holt (two members elected) Duncan Baker (C) 851; Georgie Perry-Warnes (LD) 805; Maggie Prior (C) 548; Lyndon Swift (LD) 791; majority 14; turnout 47.5pc

Hoveton and Tunstead (two members elected) Nigel Dixon (C) 857; Gerard Mancini-Boyle (C) 682; Mary Seward (LD) 542; Jean Thirtle (L) 133; Sarah Tustin (LD) 424; majority 258; turnout 34.8pc

Lancaster North: Christopher Cushing (C) 250; Sean Mears (LD) 200; majority 50; turnout 24.7pc

Lancaster South (two members elected): Imogen Bruce (L) 214; Annie Claussen-Reynolds (C) 451; Jeremy Punchard (I) 573; John Rest (I)470; Roy Reynolds (C) 417; majority 19; turnout 27.1pc

Mundesley: Elizabeth Dixon (G) 80; Wendy Fredericks (LD) 548; Barry Smith (C) 292; majority 226; turnout 42.7pc

North Walsham East (two members elected) Jeremy Eales (C) 234; Jeanne Heal (L) 131; Paul Heinrich (LD) 643.

Mandy McKenna (L) 100; Richard Sear (C) 207; Eric Seward (LD) 716; majority; 409; turnout 29.1%

North Walsham Market Cross: Jacqui Cross (L) 59; Virginia Gay (LD) 486; Fiona Turner (C) 216; majority 210; turnout 37.6pc

North Walsham West (two members elected): Elaine Addison (L) 130; Nina Baker (C) 192; Don Birch (LD) 727; Helen Eales (C) 180; Barry Hester (I) 210; Nigel Lloyd (LD) 717; Ray Mooney (L) 90; majority 507; turnout 29.3pc

Poppyland: Eddie Anderson (G) 158; Jill Aquarone (LD) 201; Christine Collins (L) 34; Angie Fitch-Tillett (I) 284; Diana Irving (C) 179; majority 83; turnout; 41.5pc

Priory: Annie Green (I) 201; Richard Kershaw (LD) 296; Martin Langsdon (L) 42; Dan Mann (C) 215; majority 8; turnout 40.2pc

Roughton: Sue Arnold (C) 364; Nigel Pearce (LD) 430; majority 66; turnout 36.3%

Sheringham North: Susan Brisbane (L) 85; Brian Hannah (LD) 472; Eddie Mayell (C) 187; majority 285; turnout 37.2%

Sheringham South (two members elected): Penny Bevan Jones (LD) 873; Colin Heinink (LD) 875; Judy Oliver (C) 705; Mark Rosen (L) 100; Dick Shepherd (C) 713; majority 168; turnout 42.7%

St Benet: Dennis Simpson (C) 272; Adam Varley (LD) 603; Anna Walsh (L) 34; majority 33; turnout 45.6%

Stalham (two members elected) Timothy Bartlett (L) 127; Michael Filgate (G) 232; Pauline Grove-Jones (LD) 762; Marion Millership (LD) 733; Jon Payne (C) 397; Robert Stevens (C) 464; majority 269; turnout 33.4%

Stibbard: Vincent Fitzpatrick (C) 381; Mike Pert (LD) 309; Barbara Wyvill (G) 242; majority 72; turnout 41.9%

Stody: Andrew Brown (LD) 599; Steven de la Salle (C) 213; Edmund Wright (L) 58; majority 386; turnout 46.2%

Suffield Park: Bev Broadhead (L) 88; John Lee (C) 285; Emma Spagnola (LD) 544; majority 259; turnout 41.6%

The Raynhams: Nigel Housden (I) 240; Becky Palmer (C) 220; Sue Traverso (LD) 104; majority 20; turnout 27.2%

Trunch: David Attew (C) 236; Grey Hayman (LD) 453; Graham Jones (G) 127; Mike Ward (L) 55; majority 217; turnout 40.7%

Walsingham: Tom Fitzpatrick (C) 395; Simon Hester (I) 228; Andrea Osbourne (LD) 134; majority 167; turnout 37.4%

Wells with Holkham: Peter Fisher (LD) 307; Michael Gates (L) 199; David Mack (C) 202; majority 105; turnout 36.4%

Worstead: Lynne Irons (G) 54; Alistair Mackay (C) 142; Saul Penfold (LD) 592; Tom Smith (L) 44; majority 459; turnout 39.7%

NORWICH CITY COUNCIL

Bowthorpe (Labour held three seats): Sally Button (L) 860; Mike Sands (L) 838; Sue Sands (L) 775; Thomas Sheppard (C) 432; Antony Little (C) 399; Syed Ahmod (C) 357; Tim Jones (G) 321; Jon Watson (I) 309; Jennifer Ramsay (G) 299; Sabine Virani (G) 270; Danielle Engelbrecht (LD) 164; Samuel Neal (LD) 152. Turnout: 28.2pc

Catton Grove (Labour held three seats): Gail Harris (L) 971; Paul Kendrick (L) 965; Mike Stonard (L) 890; Henry Lynn (C) 575; John Tye (C) 532; Roger Tubby (C) 498; Tony Park (G) 403; Ian Chapman (G) 334; Sean Bennett (LD) 205; Wendy Outwin (LD) 192; Christopher Morgan (LD) 178. Turnout: 27.2pc

Crome (Labour held three seats): Alan Waters (L) 1134; Marion Maxwell (L) 1105; Adam Giles (L)1052; Jane Fisher (C) 524; Olivia Hanks (G) 508; John Hipperson (C) 498; Judith Ford (G) 466; Ethan Harvey (C) 451; Paul Meade (G) 420; Alexander Atkins (LD) 170; Nigel Lubbock (LD) 152; Joyce Pitty (LD) 137. Turnout: 28.6pc

Eaton (Lib Dems held three seats): Judith Lubbock (LD) 2168; Caroline Ackroyd (LD) 2129; James Wright (LD) 1963; Stephen Bailey (C) 690; Mark Eva (C) 652; Mary Chacksfield (C) 646; Benjamin Hardie (L) 532; Christopher Elderton (L) 518; Jane Saunders (G) 479; Christopher Smith (L) 478; Hazel Davidson (G) 439; David Battye (G )436. Turnout 50.4pc

Lakenham (Labour held three seats): Keith Driver (L) 1159; Patrick Manning (L) 1121; Jane Sarmezey (L) 1032; Chris Hull (G) 733; David Fairbairn (LD) 532; Peter Callf (LD) 472; Robert Hammond (I) 400; Christine Mackie (C) 366; David Mackie (C) 315; Eric Masters (C) 303. Turnout: 31.9pc

Mancroft (Greens gained two from Labour and held one): Sandra Bogelein (G) 1308; Jamie Osborn (G) 1171; Martin Schmierer (G) 1148; Jo Smith (L) 833; David Fullman (L) 803; Matt Reilly (L) 715; Anthony Barton (C) 256; Joanne Grand (C) 229; Gordon Dean (LD) 180. Turnout: 35.4pc

Mile Cross (Labour held three): Jacob Huntley (L) 978; Vivien Thomas (L) 939; Vaughan Thomas (L) 926; Susan Curran (G) 480; Adrian Holmes (391); Peter Pyke (UKIP) 324; John Fisher (C) 257; Guy Owen (C) 255; Carl Lamb (C) 221; Adrian Thomas (LD) 214; Carol Taylor (LD) 170; Alistair Pitty (LD) 141. Turnout: 26pc

Nelson (Greens gained two from Labour and held one): Denise Carlo (G) 2626; Nanette Youssef (G) 2316; Paul Neale (G) 2055; Emma Hampton (L) 1464; Hugo Malik (L) 1367; Gary McGuinness (L) 951; Connor Bell (LD) 353; Richard Gill (C) 236; Danny Buck (C) 205; Jo Copplestone (C) 190. Turnout: 51.8pc

Sewell (Labour held three): Julie Brociek-Coulton (L) 1451; Matt Packer (L) 1152; Laura McCartney-Gray (L) 1143; Simeon Jackson (G) 779; Gary Champion (G) 750; Aaron Fickling (G) 581; Gillian Ashenden (C) 318; Charley LeGrice (C) 276; Helen Arundell (LD) 212; Richard Smith (LD) 191. Turnout: 33.8pc

Thorpe Hamlet (Greens gain one from Labour and hold two): Lesley Grahame (G) 1410; Ben Price (G) 1294; Nigel Utton (G) 1096; Rachel Everitt (L) 770; Cavan Stewart (L) 753; Deane Money (L) 650; Simon Jones (C) 417; Stephen Barber (C) 407; Jonathan Hook (C) 370; Jeremy Hooke (LD) 335. Turnout: 37.5pc

Town Close (Labour gain one from Greens and hold two): Karen Davis (L) 1518; Cate Oliver (L) 1415; Ian Stutely (L) 1393; Nick Caistor (G) 848; Phil Di Palma (G) 832; Richard Bearman (G) 789; Jacob Hamilton (LD) 530; Neil Hardman( LD) 506; John Ward (C) 500; Iain Gwynne (C) 495; Sarah King (C) 490; Silvia Schmidtova (LD) 485. Turnout: 43.5pc

University (Labour held three): Beth Jones (L) 1134; Matthew Fulton-McAlister (L) 1064; Roger Ryan (L) 1036; Andrew Boswell (G) 617; Catherine Rowett (G) 581; John Greenaway (G) 547; Craig Harvey (C) 285; Wini Dwebeng (C) 262; Carol Chilton (C) 244; Hassan Iqbal (C) 235; Robert Parsons (LD) 227; Ian Cousins (LD) 166. Turnout: 29.6pc

Wensum (Labour held three): Erin Fulton-McAlister (L) 1231; Kevin Maguire (L) 1202; Martin Peek (L) 1100; Liam Calvert (G) 733; Lucy Galvin (G) 733; Jonathan Lambert (G) 650; Alice Saunders (C) 306; Pete Freeman (C) 294; William Oxley (C) 273; Sean Laver-Vincent (LD) 161; Alan Wright(LD) 152; Nico Pili(LD) 128. Turnout: 29.9pc

SOUTH NORFOLK COUNCIL

BECK VALE, DICKLEBURGH & SCOLE: Clayon Hudson (C) 953; Pamela Reekie (L) 395; Dolores Ward (L) 257; Martin Wilby (C) 1051; Thomas Williamson (LD) 474. Turnout: 36pc.

BRESSINGHAM & BURSTON: Paul Williamson (UKIP) 119; James Easter (C) 468; Elana Katz (L) 115; Brian Norman (LD) 174; David Reynolds (Green) 153. Majority: 294. Turnout: 29pc.

BROOKE: John Fuller (C) 718; Peter Ryland (L) 189; Jennifer Young (LD) 381. Majority: 337. Turnout: 50pc.

BUNWELL: Katherine Jones (L) 154; Stephen Ridley (C) 511; Bodo Rissmann (LD) 220. Majority: 291. Turnout: 37pc.

CENTRAL WYMONDHAM: Peter Heywood (LD) 377; Kevin Hurn (C) 735; Hilary Leman (L) 305; Kevin O'Grady (L) 342; Robert Savage (C) 714; Peter Travis (Community) 550; Micchael Welton (Ind) 262. Turnout: 37pc.

CRINGLEFORD: Andrew Brown (LD) 406; Simon Chapman (L and Co-op) 473; Leisa Devlin (L) 405; Daniel Elmer (C) 663; William Kemp (C) 659. Turnout: 39pc.

DISS & ROYDON: Christopher Davison (L) 432; Jane Jennifer (L) 475; Keith Kiddie (C) 1129; Graham Minshull (C) 1163; Susan Rees (L) 422; David Traube (LD) 556; Trevor Wenman (LD) 596; Jennifer Wilby (C) 1036. Turnout: 29pc.

DITCHINGHAM & EARSHAM: Brendon Bernard (LD) 919; Christopher Brown (LD) 805; Ian Cross (UKIP) 274; Stephen Pank (L) 240; Geraldine Smith-Cullen (L) 189; Barry Stone (C) 560; Margaret Stone (C) 551. Turnout: 37pc.

EASTON: William Ashpole (UKIP) 59; Nigel Crouch (L) 91; Margaret Dewsbury (C) 327; Jennifer Pitchford (LD) 47. Majority: 236. Turnout: 34pc.

FORNCETT: Barry Duffin (C) 476; Bethan Gulliver (L) 173; Robert Mcclenning (LD) 361. Majority: 115. Turnout: 38pc.

HARLESTON: Fleur Curson (C) 546; James Eddy (L) 361; Susan Kuzmic (LD) 363; David Reekie (L) 220; Brian Riches 366; Jeremy Savage (C) 587. Turnout: 30pc.

HEMPNALL: Michael Edney (C) 485; Janet King (L) 181; Marian Miller (LD) 305. Majority: 180. Turnout: 29pc.

HETHERSETT: David Bills-Everett (C) 1208; Adrian Dearnley (C) 1023; Philip Hardy (C) 1063; Andrew Pearson (L) 663; Peter Reason (L) 485; Jaqueline Sutton (LD) 955. Turnout: 35pc.

HINGHAM & DEOPHAM: Yvonne Bendle (C) 564; Gary Blundell (LD) 233. Majority: 331. Turnout: 33pc.

LODDON & CHEDGRAVE: Christopher Kemp (C) 514; Kay Mason Billig (C) 732; Ronald Murphy (UKIP) 246; Jeremy Rowe (L) 632; Judith Tryggvason (LD) 457. Turnout: 36pc.

MULBARTON & STOKE HOLY CROSS: Vivienne Jackson (LD) 981; Gerald Francis (C) 1040; Nigel Legg (C) 1275; John Martin (L) 470; Matthew Parker (L) 360; Huw Sayer (LD) 692; Steven Sewell (L) 469; Ian Spratt (LD) 786; Davina Tanner (C) 915. Turnout: 36pc.

NEW COSTESSEY: Iftekhar Alam (L) 258; John Amis (LD) 674; Brendan Burrilll (LD) 569; Francisco Davila (C) 310; John Flowerdew (Ind) 133; Michelle Newton (UKIP) 233; Rouell Sealey (L) 197; Andrew Wiltshire (C) 322. Turnout: 29pc.

NEWTON FLOTMAN: Andrew Connors (L) 168; Florence Ellis (C) 453; Shirley Hagger (LD) 253. Majority: 200. Turnout: 36pc.

NORTH WYMONDHAM: Anthony Holden (C) 606; Jack Horby (C) 533; Penelope Hubble (LD) 411; james Leman (L) 229; David Roberts (LD) 360; Dpouglasd Underwood (L) 260. Turnout: 31pc.

OLD COSTESSEY: Sharon Blundell (LD) 1060; Elizabeth Glover (LD) 670; Terence Laidlaw (LD) 805; Andrew Pond (C) 529; Daniel Taylor (C) 486; David Vail (L) 425; Joshua Wooliscroft (C) 395. Turnout: 26pc.

PORINGLAND, FRAMINGHAMS & TROWSE: Edward Fields (UKIP) 232; Nicola Fowler (L) 369; Thomas Fowler (L) 304; Matthew Hammond (LD) 635; James Landshoft (L) 309; Trevor Lewis (LD) 800; Lisa Neal (C) 954; John Overton (C) 1094; Hazel Smith (LD) 713; Trevor Spruce (C) 898; Julie Young (Green) 370. Turnout: 41pc.

ROCKLAND: Birgitta Campbell-Johnson (Green) 185; Robert Coyle (LD) 174; Amanda Lindsay (L) 197; Lynn Smedley (UKIP) 90; Victor Thomas (C) 446. Majority: 249. Turnout: 39pc.

SOUTH WYMONDHAM: Julian Halls (LD) 639; Martyn Lemon (C) 448; Craig Mcleod (C) 457; Suzanne Nuri (LD) 712. Turnout: 32pc.

STRATTON: Archie Clifford (UKIP) 168; Desmond Flucher (LD) 297; Sarah Langton (L) 139; Sean Morgan (LD) 263; Alyson Read (L) 138; Alison Thomas (C) 559; Joshua Worley (C) 411. Turnout: 31pc.

THURLTON: Andrew Barber (LD) 336; Sally Blaikie (L) 181; James Knight (C) 437. Majority: 101. Turnout 38pc.

WICKLEWOOD: Richard Elliot (C) 609; Victoria Walters (Green) 246; Janet Watson (LD) 201. Majority: 363. Turnout 40pc.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Eastern Daily Press

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists