Tories hold onto East Cambridgeshire Council, but leader loses Littleport seat

District council leader Fred Brown lost his seat in what was an otherwise successful election for the Tories in East Cambridgeshire.

The Conservatives remain East Cambridgeshire District Council's ruling party today with a slightly-increased majority of 11.

Following the count, East Cambs District Council is now made up of 25 Conservative, 10 Liberal Democrat and four Independent councillors.

Before the election the council was made up of 24 Conservative, 13 Liberal Democrat and two independent councillors.

John Hill, chief executive at East Cambridgeshire District Council and returning officer on the night, said: 'As ever in East Cambridgeshire, it has been an exciting election night with thousands of people going to their polling station and choosing the members of the district council.


You may also want to watch:


'While it is sad to say goodbye to members who have lost their seats I am sure we have gained a number of new and enthusiastic councillors who will work hard for their communities in the future.'

Fred Brown became one of a number of council leaders across the region to lose his seat, when he was pushed into third place by just 18 votes in Littleport East.

Most Read

The count began at 10pm, just as the first ballot boxes arrived and then went through the night with last result declared after a close recount at Soham South at 7.05am.

East Cambridgeshire results in full:

Bottisham

Steven Aronson, Lib Dem 588

Sharon Barnard, Con 607

KEVIN ELLIS, Con 626

Steven O'Dell, Lab 279

ROBERT STEVENS, Lib Dem 644

Burwell

DAVID BROWN, Con 1,148

LAVINIA EDWARDS, Con 991

Jackie Moakes, Con 575

Mike Swift, Lab 376

Elizabeth Mitchell, Lib Dem 422

HAZEL WILLIAMS, Lib Dem 941

Brenda Wilson, Lib Dem 584

Cheveley

Rick Humphries, Lib Dem 347

TOM KERBY, Con 856

Jennifer Liddle, Lib Dem 256

Kerry Murphy, Lab 202

SUE WILLIAMS, Con 740

Downham Villages

ANNA BAILEY, Con 811

TONY GOODGE, Con 689

Owen Winters, Ind 409

Charles Pavey, Lab 291

Joanna Burnett, Lib Dem 192

Gaynor Griffiths, Lib Dem 181

Dullingham Villages

Jenny Bailey, Lib Dem 94

Robin Hay, Lab 142

CHRIS MORRIS, Con 282

Tim Owen, Ind 251

Ely East

Ruth Barber, Lab 306

Nigel Bell, Lib Dem 541

WILL BURTON, Con 598

Jane Frances, Lab 258

RICHARD HOBBS, Con 613

Dian Warman, Lib Dem 522

Ely North

Matt Bradney, Con 658

Clemeny Butler, Lab 550

Joe Creswick, Lab 545

ELAINE GRIFFIN-SINGH, Con 795

Remy Hargreaves, Lib Dem 740

LINDSEY HARRIS, Lib Dem 796

Clive Jeffries, Lab 514

Rupert Moss-Eccardt, Lib Dem 643

MIKE ROUSE, Con 798

Ely South

Andrew Allen, Green 178

Brenda Biamonti, Lab 210

JEREMY FRIEND-SMITH, Lib Dem 567

TOM HUNT, Con 633

Matthew Killeya, Lab 192

David Owen, Lib Dem 487

Bill Pickess, Con 546

Ely West

SUE AUSTEN, Lib Dem 873

Paul England, Lab 232

Sarah Fraser, Lab 256

SHEILA FRIEND-SMITH, Lib Dem 949

Mark Haynes, Con 614

Roy Wood, Con 498

Fordham Villages

MICHAEL ALLAN, Con 664

David Griffiths, Lib Dem 327

Charles Richmond, Lib Dem 439

JOSHUA SCHUMANN, Con 535

Haddenham

IAN ALLEN, Lib Dem 887

Kathleen Bradney, Con 718

Neil Hitchin, Con 685

Chris Horne, Lab 369

GARETH WILSON, Lib Dem 930

PAULINE WILSON, Lib Dem 864

Barry Woodbine, Con 759

Isleham

DERRICK BECKETT, Ind 601

Paul Bloomfield, Lab 125

Littleport East

DAVID AMBROSE-SMITH, Con 577

Fred Brown, Con 559

Ruth Palmer, Lib Dem 393

ANDREW WRIGHT, Ind 651

Littleport West

CHRISTINE AMBROSE-SMITH, Con 305

Vince Campbell, Con 221

Paul Cox, Ind 152

Susie Fentiman, Lib Dem 225

NEIL MORRISON, Lib Dem 317

Soham North

TONY CORNELL, Con 613

Jason Masters, Lib Dem 252

JAMES PALMER, Con 719

Shannon Revel, Lab 182

Charles Warner, Lib Dem 247

Soham South

Mary Allan, Con 547

COLIN FORDHAM, Ind 598

JOHN HUMPHRYS, Con 578

Nicola Masters, Lib Dem 397

John Palmer, Ind 590

ANTHONY PARRAMINT, Con 745

Lesley Phillips, Lib Dem 300

Liz Swift, Lab 335

Stretham

BILL HUNT, Con 917

Johanna Crighton, Lib Dem 274

Richard Glasspool, Lab 210

Alan Mittins, Lib Dem 211

CHARLES ROBERTS, Con 781

Sutton

Anthea Maybury, Lib Dem 165

PETER MOAKES, Con 554

Dil Owen, Lab 379

PHILIP READ, Con 593

Lorna Spenceley, Lib Dem 305

The Swaffhams

ALLEN ALDERSON, Con 460

Charlotte Cane, Lib Dem 352

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter