These are the full results in the Norfolk County Council elections
On a day to forget for UKIP and the Greens, the Conservatives took overall control at County Hall, upping their numbers by 13 from 42 to 55.
UKIP lost all 10 of their divisions and the Greens lost their three seats, which were all in Norwich, to Labour. Labour ended up increasing their seats from 14 to 17.
The Lib Dems and Conservatives swapped a few seats, with Cromer switching from Tory to Lib Dem, while Sheringham went in the opposite direction. The Lib Dems came out one seat better off than going into the election.
It means the political make-up of Norfolk County Council is now Conservatives 55, Labour 17, Liberal Democrats 11 and one independent.
The County Hall make-up before today was 42 Conservative, 14 Labour, 11 UKIP and independent, 10 Liberal Democrat, three Green, two non-aligned, one independent and one vacancy.
The results were as follows:
Capitals denote the winning candidate, while * denotes who the sitting councillor was.
Broadland
Acle (CON hold)
* BRIAN ILES (C) 1343
Thomas Rednall (L) 756
Michael Blake (LD) 249
David Moreland (UKIP) 219
Majority: 587
Turnout: 37.8pc
Aylsham (LIB DEM hold)
* DAVID HARRISON (LD) 1358
Hal Turkmen (C) 1221
Simon Court (L) 389
Trevor Gardiner (UKIP) 143
Majority: 137
Turnout: 39.73pc
Blofield and Brundall (CON hold)
* ANDREW PROCTOR (C) 1818
Alan Pawsey (L) 479
Eleanor Mason (LD) 284
Beth Davis (G) 167
Armin Hess (UKIP) 154
Majority: 1339
Turnout: 38.59pc
Drayton and Horsford (CON hold)
* TONY ADAMS (C) 1452
Peter Sergeant (LD) 486
Tony Hemmingway (L) 352
Majority: 966
Turnout: 28.21pc
Hellesdon (CON hold)
* SHELAGH GURNEY (C) 1683
Annie Thompson (L) 681
David Britcher (LD) 374
Majority: 1,002
Turnout: 31.55pc
Hevingham and Spixworth (LIB DEM hold)
* DAN ROPER (LD) 1297
Shaun Vincent (C) 1068
Philip Williams (L) 221
Nancy Gardiner (UKIP) 164 Majority: 229.
Turnout: 37.4pc
Old Catton (CON hold)
KAREN VINCENT (C) 1356
Nesar Ahmed (L) 418
Jacky Howe (LD) 310
Majority: 938
Turnout: 31.76pc
Reepham (CON gain from LIB DEM)
GREG PECK (C) 1231
Stuary Beadle (LD) 783
Ruth Goodall (L) 611
Paul Brock (UKIP) 158
Majority: 488
Turnout: 41.5pc
Sprowston (CON hold) * JOHN WARD (C) 1659
Bill Couzens (L) 920
Martin Callam (LD) 258
John Gilson (UKIP) 243
Majority: 739
Turnout: 32.93pc
Taverham (CON hold) * STUART CLANCY (C) 1751
Trevor Turk (L) 428
Charles Ison (LD) 285
Ian Kelly (UKIP) 158
Majority: 1323
Turnout: 34pc
Thorpe St Andrew (CON hold)
* IAN MACKIE (C) 1799
Dariush Fassihi (L) 645
Phyliida Scrivens (LD) 404
Majority: 1,154
Turnout: 36.46pc
Woodside (CON HOLD) JOHN FISHER (C) 1494
Natasha Harpley (L) 802
Dave Thomas (LD) 232
Ean Newberry (UKIP) 174
Majority: 692
Turnout: 39.15pc
Wroxham (CON hold)
* TOM GARROD (C) 1744
Stephen Heard (LD) 588
Christine Hemmingway (L) 315
Nick Ball (G) 162
Majority: 1,156
Turnout: 36.7pc
Breckland
Attleborough (CON hold)
OLIVER RHODRI (C) 1685
Phil Spiby (L) 632
Christopher MacKinnon (LD) 338
Majority: 1053
Turnout: 28.36pc
Dereham North (CON hold)
* WILLIAM RICHMOND (C) 1512
Liz Hunton (L) 478
Ann Bowyer (G) 205
Erland Watson (LD) 120
Majority: 1034
Turnout: 29.36pc
Dereham South (CON gain from UKIP)
PHILLIP DUIGAN (C) 1179
Harry Clarke (L) 853
Catherine Blaiklock (UKIP) 277
Paul Speed (LD) 207
Majority: 236
Turnout: 28.85pc
Elmham and Mattishall (CON hold)
* BILL BORRETT (C) 2,231
Linda Goreham (L) 585
Richard Scoggins (LD) 326
Majority: 1646
Turnout: 34.64pc
Guiltcross (CON hold)
* STEPHEN ASKEW (C) 2067
Stephen Gordon (LD) 472
Christopher Harvey (L) 459
Majority: 1595
Turnout: 35.8pc
Necton and Launditch (CON hold)
* MARK KIDDLE-MORRIS (C) 2477 Joe Sisto (L) 838
Majority: 1639
Turnout: 38.21pc
Swaffham (CON gain from UKIP) ED COLMAN (C) 1577
* Paul Smyth (UKIP) 473
Philip Wagstaff (L) 391
Kate Sayer (LD) 215
Majority: 1104
Turnout: 33.18pc
The Brecks (CON hold)
FABIAN EAGLE (C) 2131
Brenda Canham (L) 355
Sandra Walmsley (G) 250
Ian Minto (LD) 225
Majority: 1776
Turnout: 33.42pc
Thetford East (CON gain from UKIP) ROY BRAME (C) 982
Mike Brindle (L) 725
Denis Crawford (UKIP) 334
Majority: 257
Turnout: 27.25pc
Thetford West (LAB hold) * TERRY JERMY (L) 1323
Jane James (C) 853
John Newton (UKIP) 392
Majority: 470
Turnout: 26.85pc
Watton (CON hold)
* CLAIRE BOWES (C) 1785
Danielle Glavin (L) 356
Timothy Bird (G) 216
Victor Scrivens (LD) 144
Majority: 1429
Turnout: 28.53pc
Yare and All Saints (CON hold)
* CLIFF JORDAN (C) 1991
Christine McLean (LD) 409
Paul Siegert (L) 337
Majority: 1582
Turnout: 35.83pc
Great Yarmouth
West Flegg (CON hold)
HAYDN THIRTLE (C) 1380
Gary Boyd (L) 384
Michael Toomey (UKIP) 266
Kim Mackenzie-Morris (LD) 178
Majority: 996
Turnout: 35pc.
Caister-on-Sea (CON gain from LAB) PENNY CARPENTER (C) 1177
Donna Hammond (UKIP) 551
Christina Horne (L) 467
Harry Webb (G) 168
Majority: 636
Turnout: 31.58pc
East Flegg (CON gain from UKIP)
RON HANTON (C) 1529
* Jonathon Childs (UKIP) 714
John Simmons (L) 413
Ken Petersen (G) 157
Majority: 815
Turnout: 36.94pc
Gorleston St Andrews (CON hold)
* GRAHAM PLANT (C) 1145
Tony Wright (L) 834
Kay Grey (UKIP): 401
Tracey Darnell (G): 105
Majority: 311
Turnout: 32.45pc
Yarmouth North and Central (LAB hold)
* MICK CASTLE (L) 871
James Bensly (C) 836
Chris Walch (UKIP) 700
Tony Harris (LD) 129
Majority: 35
Turnout: 27.69pc
Lothingland (CON gain from Vacant)
ANDY GRANT (C) 1331
Carl Annison (UKIP) 800
Cara Walker (L) 673
Majority: 531
Turnout: 31.17pc
Breydon (CON gain from UKIP)
Carl Smith (C) 1289
Trevor Wainwright (L) 795
* Alan Grey (UKIP) 619
Majority: 494
Turnout: 31pc
Magdalen (LAB hold)
* COLLEEN WALKER (L) 1062
Julia Miller (C) 739
John Ellerton (UKIP) 413
Majority: 323
Turnout: 27.27pc
Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown (LAB gain from UKIP)
MIKE SMITH-CLARE (L) 843
Peter Fitzgerald (UKIP) 562
George Rogers (C) 492
Lisa Alston (LD) 78
Majority: 281
Turnout 21.51pc
North Norfolk
Cromer (LIB DEM gain from CON)
TIM ADAMS (LD) 1481
* Hilary Cox (C) 1310
Jane Worsdale (L) 255
John Digby (UKIP) 153
Mike Bossingham (G) 123
Majority: 171
Turnout: 40.96pc
Fakenham (CON held)
* TOM FITZPATRICK (C) 1321
Hugh Lanham (LD) 556
Jack Smith (UKIP) 202
Imogen Bruce (L) 352
Jenny Outred (G) 80
Majority: 765
Turnout: 30.76pc
Holt (LIB DEM gain from UKIP)
SARAG BUTIKOFER (LD) 1666
David Ward (C) 1455
Richard Kelham (L) 210
Terry Comber (UKIP) 202
Paula D'Attoma (G) 123
Majority: 211
Turnout: 50.57pc
Hoveton and Stalham (CON held)
* NIGEL DIXON (C) 1540
Philip Livesey (LD) 616
Mandy McKenna (L) 301
Michael Macartney-Filgate (G) 119.
Majority: 924
Turnout: 35.23pc
Melton Constable (LIB DEM gain from UKIP)
STEFFAN AQUARONE (LD) 1549
Annie Calussen-Reynolds (C) 1129
* David Ramsbotham (UKIP) 409
Callum Ringer (L) 283
Alicia Hull (G) 80
Majority: 420
Turnout: 46.25pc
Mundesley (IB DEM gain from CON)
EDWARD MAXFIELD (LD) 1309
Fiona Turner (C) 1244
Ray Mooney (L) 240
Graham Jones (I) 109
Alexander Wood (UKIP) 107
Majority: 65
Turnout: 41.53pc
North Walsham East (LIB DEM held)
* ERIC SEWARD (LD) 1646
Alex Oliver (C) 829
Jacqui Cross (L) 261
Lynette Comber (UKIP) 177
Jo Todd (G) 107
Majority: 817
Turnout: 35.45pc
North Walsham West and Erpingham (LIB DEM held)
* JOHN TIMEWELL (LD) 1037
Glyn Williams (C) 926
David Spencer (L) 789
Irene Ramsbotham (UKIP) 141
Stephen Green (G) 113
Majority: 111
Turnout: 41.77pc.
Sheringham (CON gain from LIB DEM)
JUDY OLIVER (C) 1308
Helen Dalton-Hare (LD) 1155
Sue Brisbane (L) 270
Steven De La Salle (UKIP) 138
Julian Drury (G) 56
Majority: 153
Turnout: 44.21pc
South Smallburgh (CON gain from LIB DEM)
RICHARD PRICE (C) 1252
Clive Stockton (LD) 1196
Michael Baker (UKIP) 204
David Russell (L) 165
Anne Filgate (G) 152
Majority: 56
Turnout: 41.62pc
Wells (LIB DEM held)
* MARIE STRONG (LD) 1775
Becky Palmer (C) 782
Stephen Burke (L) 152
John Dymond (UKIP) 106
Kara Betts (Green) 74
Majority: 993
Turnout: 43.3pc
Norwich
Bowthorpe (LAB hold)
* MIKE SANDS (L) 1175
Henry Newton (C) 710
Silvia Schmidtova (LD) 124
Michelle Newton (UKIP) 170
Nannette Youseff (G) 170
Majority: 465
Turnout: 29pc
Catton Grove (LAB hold)
* STEVE MORPHEW (L) 1194
Daniel Elmer (C) 955
Tony Park (G) 169
Leigh Tooke (LD) 114
Michelle Ho (I) 70
Majority: 239
Turnout: 31.2pc
Crome (LAB hold)
* GEORGE NOBBS (L) 1151
Jonathan Emsell (C) 743
Ann Williams (UKIP) 171
Judith Ford (G) 147
Ian Leach (LD) 93
Majority: 408
Turnout: 2308
Eaton (LIB DEM hold)
* BRIAN WATKINS (LD) 1833
William Robb (C) 1107
Ian Stutely (L) 683
Jane Saunders (G) 244
George Cullingworth (UKIP) 73
Majority: 726
Turnout: 53.8pc
Lakenham (LAB hold)
BRENDA JONES (L) 1249
Tom Sherman (C) 467
Emily Cutler (LD) 277
Paul Neale (G) 250
Eric Masters (UKIP) 240
Majority: 782
Turnout: 34.9pc
Mancroft (LAB gain from GREENS)
DANNY DOUGLAS (L) 1355
Martin Schmierer (G) 704
Samantha England (C) 522
Gordon Dean (LD) 201
Paddy Ball (UKIP) 130
Majority: 651
Turnout: 36pc
Mile Cross (LAB HOLD)
* CHRISSIE RUMSBY (L) 998
Alex Jackson-Dennis(C) 545
Lisa Shaw (G) 206
David Rowell (UKIP) 162
Magdalena Siwiec (LD) 131
Deborah Gihawi (I) 95
Majority: 544
Turnout: 26.6pc
Nelson (LAB gain from GREENS)
JESS BARNARD (L) 1735
Tim Jones (G) 1372
David Fairbairn (LD) 279
William Richardson (C) 258
John Youles (UKIP) 27
Majority: 363
Turnout: 54.2pc
Sewell (LAB HOLD)
* JULIE BROCIEK-COULTON (L) 1591
Robin Sear (C) 466
Ian Chapman (G) 300
Alice Thomson (LD) 197
Glenn Tingle (UKIP) 118
Majority: 1125
Turnout: 34.5pc
Town Close (LAB HOLD)
* EMMA CORLETT (L) 2026
Mary Chacksfield (C) 908
Phil Di Palma (G) 542
James Anthony (LD) 347
Anthea Rule (UKIP) 82
Majority: 1118
Turnout: 46.9pc
Thorpe Hamlet (LAB gain from CONS - sitting GREEN had defected)
CHRIS JONES (L) 1175
Lesley Grahame (G) 1100
Stephen Barber (C) 763
Sarah Tustin (LD) 224
Nick Lansdell (UKIP) 95
Majority: 75
Turnout: 37.7pc
University (LAB HOLD)
DAVE ROWNTREE (L) 1173
Gary Walsh (C) 330
Lewis Martin (G) 257
Toby Bennett (LD) 126
Rob Lowe (UKIP) 109
Majority: 843
Turnout: 36.8pc
Wensum (LAB gain from GREENS)
KIM CLIPSHAM (L) 1323
Richard Edwards (G) 612
David King (C) 455
Jack Spoor (LD) 115
Steven BRADLEY (UKIP) 176
Majority: 711
Turnout: 33.4pc
South Norfolk
Clavering (CONS hold)
* MARGARET STONE (C) 1756
Christopher Brown (LD 1131
Nicola Fowler (L) 475
Majority: 625
Turnout: 38.68 pc
Costessey (LIB DEM hold)
* TIM EAST (LD) 1603
Andrew Wiltshire (C) 1216
Jonathan Garrard (L) 553
Catherine Rowett (G) 200
Majority: 387
Turnout: 31.92 pc
Diss and Roydon (CONS hold)
KEITH KIDDIE (C) 1484
Tracy Scoggins (LD) 792
Christopher Davison (L) 375
David Milton (G) 103
Majority: 692
Turnout: 33.68pc
East Depwade (CONS hold)
* MARTIN WILBY (C) 1858
James Eddy (L) 461
Susan Kuzmic (LD) 451
Majority: 1397
Turnout: 35.99pc
Forehoe (CONS hold)
* COLIN FOULGER (C) 1785
Robert McClenning (LD) 709
Steven Sewell (L) 575
Majority: 1076
Turnout: 36.55pc
Henstead (CONS hold)
Vic THOMSON (C) 1790
Matthew Hammond (LD) 734
Tom Fowler (L) 611
Majority: 1056
Turnout: 40.75pc
Hingham (CONS hold)
* MARGARET DEWSBURY (C) 1708
James Leman (L) 416
Paul Blathwayt (LD) 411
Majority: 1292
Turnout: 38.78pc
Humbleyard (CONS hold)
DAVID BILLS (C) 2215
Jacky Sutton (LD) 883
Bethan Gulliver (L) 610
Majority: 1332
Turnout: 39.13pc
Loddon (CONS hold)
* BARRY STONE (C) 2091
David Bingham (LD) 613
David Bissonnet (L) 605
Majority: 1478
Turnout: 39.77pc
Long Stratton (CONS hold)
* ALISON THOMAS (C) 1832
Roger Percival (LD) 555
Elana Katz (L) 456
Majority: 1277
Turnout: 37.08pc
West Depwade (CONS hold)
* BEVERLEY SPRATT (C) 2413
Ian Spratt (LD) 705
Pamela Reekie (L) 575
Majority: 1708
Turnout: 41.65 pc
Wymondham (CONS hold)
* JOE MOONEY (C) 2222
Julian Halls (LD) 921
Doug Underwood (L) 832
Majority: 1301
Turnout: 40.26pc
West Norfolk
Clenchwarton & King's Lynn South (IND hold)
* ALEXANDRA KEMP (I) 1181
Chris Crofts (C) 616
Deborah Holman (L) 312
Trevor Roberts (UKIP) 132
Majority: 565
Turnout: 29pc
Dersingham (CON gain from NON-AL)
Stuart DARK (C) 2445
Ed Robb (L) 530
Harry Lane (LD) 352
Majority: 1915
Turnout: 37.6pc
Docking (CONS hold)
MICHAEL CHENERY OF HORSBROUGH (C) 1856
Adrianne Lake (L) 498
David Mills (LD) 251
Majority: 1358
Turnout: 34.5pc
Downham Market (CONS hold)
* TONY WHITE (C) 1677
Jackie Crookston (L) 405
Josie Ratcliffe (LD) 368
Dave Williams (UKIP) 309
Majority: 1272
Turnout: 32.5pc
Feltwell (CONS hold)
* MARTIN STOREY (CONS) 2009
Peter Wortley (L) 659
John Crofts (LD) 273
Majority: 1350
Turnout: 31.2pc
Fincham (CONS hold)
* BRIAN LONG (C) 1640
Sam Gipson (L) 470
Ashley Collins (UKIP) 361
Carol Renard (LD) 294
Majority: 1170
Turnout: 32.3pc
Freebridge Lynn (CONS hold)
SIMON EYRE (C) 1535
Michael de Whalley (G) 483
Wilf Lambert (L) 353
Simon Wells (LD) 182
Christine Perkins (UKIP) 130
Majority: 1052
Turnout: 35.8pc
Gayton and Nar Valley (CON gain from UKIP)
GRAHAM MIDDLETON (C) 1577
Natasha Morgan (L) 460
Andrew Nixon (LD) 289
John Corden (UKIP) 226
Majority: 1117
Turnout: 30.8pc
Gaywood North and Central (CON gain from UKIP)
SHEILA YOUNG (C) 871
John Collop (L) 621
* Jim Perkins (UKIP) 226
Ian Swinton (LD) 120
Patrick Rochford (I) 71
Majority: 250
Turnout: 24.3pc
Gaywood South (CON gain from LAB)
THOMAS SMITH (C) 857
* Margaret Wilkinson (L) 758
Rob Colwell (LD) 370
Michael Stone (UKIP) 230
Majority: 99
Turnout: 22.6pc
King's Lynn North and Central (LAB held)
* DAVID COLLIS (L) 716
Toby Wing-Pentelow (C) 470
Matty Hannay (UKIP) 198
Richard Coward (LD) 153
Majority: 246
Turnout: 19.6pc
Marshland North (CON gain from UKIP)
SANDRA SQUIRE (C) 1344
Izik Kruh-Atar (L) 311
Erika Coward (LD) 211
Majority: 1033
Turnout: 24.4pc
Marshland South (CONS held)
* HARRY HUMPHREY (C) 1567
Colin Rose (UKIP) 541
Robin Mann(L) 344
Steven White (LD) 158
Majority: 1026
Turnout: 26.2pc
North Coast (CON gain from IND)
ANDREW JAMIESON (C) 1891
Christine Hudson (L) 395
Simon Wilson (LD) 255
Debbie Le May (UKIP) 210
Majority: 1496
Turnout: 38.4pc
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here