Candidates for council elections in Norwich, Broadland and South Norfolk revealed

Local councils are holding elections on May 7, the same day as the General Election.

Local councils are holding elections on May 7, the same day as the General Election. - Credit: PA

With election day less than four weeks away, voters now know who they can vote for in local elections.

While the eyes of the nation will be on what happens to Westminster when the public goes to the polls on May 7, there is plenty to play for at local council level.

Norwich City Council has 15 seats up for grabs, Great Yarmouth Borough has 13, while there are all-out elections in Broadland and South Norfolk.

In Norwich, City Hall is currently under the control of Labour, with the Greens in opposition.

Last year, when there were elections for 14 seats, it was a case of 'as you were'. with every seat remaining unchanged.


You may also want to watch:


That left Labour with 21 seats compared to the Greens 15 and the Liberal Democrats' three.

UKIP had candidates in five seats on that occasion and finished second in four of them.

Most Read

Nigel Farage's party are fielding seven this time around. They include both UKIP parliamentary candidates for the city - Norwich South hopeful Steve Emms is standing in Lakenham and his Norwich North counterpart Glenn Tingle in Sewell, who is also looking to get elected to Broadland District Council.

Labour, the Greens, the Liberal Democrats and the Conservatives, who will be looking to regain a presence at City Hall after seeing their number whittled to zero in 2012, all have candidates for every seat.

Labour cabinet members fighting to keep their seats are deputy leader Alan Waters in Crome and former Lord Mayor Keith Driver in Lakenham.

With all 47 seats at Conservative-controlled Broadland District Council available, the Tories are fielding a full slate of candidates.

Leader Andrew Proctor is among them and will be looking to retain his Brundall ward.

But UKIP are fielding a record number of candidates.

In 2011, UKIP had just eight candidates in seven wards, but this time around they have 25 candidates seeking victory in 24 of the 27 wards.

Among them is Paul Green, sitting councillor for Blofield with South Walsham, who last month defected from the Conservatives to UKIP. Independent George Debbage, who lost his seat there in 2011 is looking to win it back.

Acle proved an interesting seat last time around. Conservative Lana Hempsall - who this year juggles trying to retain the seat with being Tory parliamentary candidate for Denton and Reddish in Greater Manchester - won in 2011 on the toss of a coin after her and independent Nigel Law tied on 407 votes. Mr Law is not standing this time around

The Liberal Democrats, who have nine Broadland councillors, have 41 candidates - at least one in every ward, except Acle.

Labour, for whom Bill Couzens in Sprowston Central is their sole Broadland councillor, have 29 candidates in 18 wards, while the Greens have three candidates in three wards.

The big surprise in South Norfolk is the number of wards where Labour are fielding candidates.

In 2011 the party, which has no councillors at Swan House, had 14 candidates. This time there are 39 in 32 wards.

Among them is South Norfolk parliamentary candidate Deborah Sacks in Stratton - the sole ward where all parties have candidates.

The Conservatives are the only party fighting all 36 wards, with 44 candidates.

Their candidates include former Norfolk County Council leader Daniel Cox, who will be looking to unseat ex Liberal Democrat group leader Murray Gray in Earsham and Phil Hardy, who was leader of the Green group at County Hall before defecting to the Tories. He will be involved in a four way fight in Newton Flotman.

A notable absence for the Lib Dems, fielding 35 candidates in 31 wards, is Tim East, who has represented Old Costessey since 1983. He has decided to call it a day.

UKIP have 13 candidates in 13 wards, while the Greens 12 candidates in 12 wards. The sole independent standing is Jackie Bircham in Chedgrave and Thurton.

The Conservatives control the council with 35 councillors, with eight Lib Dems, two members of the South Norfolk Independent Group and one independent.

Below is a list of the candidates for Norwich, Broadland and South Norfolk

KEY

C = Conservative

G = Green Party

L = Labour

LD = Liberal Democrat

U = UKIP

These are the candidates standing in Norwich City Council elections

Bowthorpe

BISHOP Kathleen (G)

ELMER Daniel (C)

JOHNSTON Thomas (LD)

MASTERS Eric (U)

SANDS Mike (L)

Catton Grove

HO Michelle (U)

HOLMES Will (C)

KENDRICK Paul (L)

PARK Tony (G)

TOOKE Leigh (LD)

Crome

FORD Judith (G)

MACKIE David (C)

SWEENEY Anthony (Left Unity)

THOMAS Chris (LD)

WATERS Alan (L)

WILLIAMS Ann (U)

Eaton

ACKROYD Caroline (LD)

ELDERTON Chris (L)

ROBB William (C)

SAUNDERS Jane (G)

Lakenham

DRIVER Keith (L)

EMMENS Steve (U)

FAIRBAIRN David (LD)

FELTON Hannah (C)

MIDDLETON Laura (G)

Mancroft

COCHRANE Barry (C)

ELIAS Melvyn (LD)

JONES Beth (L)

SCHMIERER Martin (G)

Mile Cross

BRADLEY Steven (U)

CHACKSFIELD Mary (C)

CUNNINGHAM Sarah (LD)

EDWARDS Richard (G)

EIGENER Gunnar (G)

HOLMES Paul (C)

SUTTON-CROFT Michael (LD)

THOMAS Vaughan (L)

THOMAS Vivien (L)

Nelson

CARLO Denise (G)

MALIK Hugo (L)

MALINOWKSI Yan (LD)

WIGHT James (C)

Sewell

BARTON Anthony (C)

BROCIEK-COULTON Julie (L)

COLESHILL Ed (L)

COLLISHAW Evelyn (C)

CRISP Thomas (LD)

HOLLOWAY Thomas (G)

NEAL Samuel (LD)

TINGLE Glenn (U)

TOWNSEND Matthew (G)

Thorpe Hamlet

BURGESS Eamonn (L)

GILLESPIE Jonathan (C)

HENDERSON Jo (G)

NOBBS Simon (LD)

Town Close

LITTLE Antony (C)

RABY David (G)

SEALEY Jamal (L)

WEBBER-WALTON Kirsty (LD)

University

CALLF Peter (LD)

LANCOD-FROST Jessica (C)

PITMAN Spinoza (G)

RYAN Roger (L)

Wensum

BEALE John (LD)

KING Dave (U)

LACH Michael (C)

PEEK Martin (L)

WALKER Ben (G)

These are the candidates standing for Broadland District Council

Acle

FISH Gary (U)

HEMPSALL Lana (C)

KEMP Malcolm (L)

Aylsham

COTTINGHAM Jo (C)

GRAHAM Ian (C)

HARRISON David (LD)

KNIGHT Denise (U)

MORGAN Victor (LD)

RILEY Steve (LD)

TURKMEN Hal (C)

WILLIAMS Andrew (U)

YEOMANS Chris (L)

Blofield with South Walsham

BEAN Lauren (LD)

DEBBAGE George (Ind)

GREEN Paul (U)

HARRISON Chris (C)

JONES Brenda (L)

O'NEILL Frank (C)

SPRINGETT Glenn (L)

Brundall

MASON Eleanor (LD)

PROCTOR Andrew (C)

SNOWLING Mike (C)

WALPOLE Benjamin (L)

WYMER Adrian (U)

Burlingham

BRITT Ray (L)

HESS Armin (U)

WARD David (C)

WELLS Elizabeth (LD)

Buxton

BETTS Bob (C)

GARDINER Nancy (U)

HEMMINGWAY Christine (L)

O'HANLON Catherine (G)

RIX Barbara (LD)

Coltishall

AQUARONE Freya (LD)

MALLETT Alan (C)

MARSHALL Tim (U)

MCNAIR Stephen (L)

Drayton North

BURRALL Paul (LD)

RAY-MORTLOCK Victor (C)

STIBBE William (U)

Drayton South

CAWDRON Mary (LD)

FOULGER Roger (C)

PRINS Gillian (U)

Eynesford

DURRANT Jane (U)

JOYCE James (LD)

PECK Greg (C)

Great Witchingham

GODDALL Ruth (L)

PHILLIPS Cameron (LD)

WOODBRIDGE Simon (C)

Hellesdon North West

BRITCHER David (LD)

BUCK Danny (C)

FISH Karen (LD)

GURNEY Shelagh (C)

SAVAGE Linda (L)

WALSH Michael (U)

Hellesdon South East

ADAMS Tony (C)

BALCOMBE Peter (LD)

FISH Peter (LD)

GRADY Richard (C)

KNOWLES John (L)

THOMPSON Annie (L)

Hevingham

BROCK Paul (U)

CARRICK Paul (C)

CATCHPOLE Susan (LD)

Horsford and Felthorpe

BEADLE Veronica (LD)

FISHER Jonathan (L)

KEELER Joanne (C)

LODGE Tamsin (C)

PRICE Thomas (U)

SOKALSY Virginia (LD)

Marshes

BLAKE Michael (LD)

CLAPTON John (U)

HEMMINGWAY Anthony (L)

NURDEN Grant (C)

Old Catton and Sprowston West

CALLAM Martin (Ind)

DUNN Stuart (C)

FOWKES Bob (LD)

HILL Sophie (L)

LASHLEY Kenneth (L)

LEGGETT Ken (C)

SCRIVENS Victor (LD)

SKELTON Paula (L)

TINGLE Glenn (U)

VINCENT Karen (C)

Plumstead

CAWDRON Andrew (G)

MORELAND David (U)

PAISLEY William (LD)

VINCENT Shaun (C)

Reepham

BEADLE Stuart (LD)

EVERETT Graham (C)

LAYTON Tina (U)

Spixworth with St Faiths

ALLEN Natasha (C)

CUTTS Stanley (U)

KULAR Bali (LD)

MACKENZIE-MORRIS Alan (C)

ROPER Dan (LD)

Sprowston Central

ALDOUS Jenny (LD)

ALDOUS Peter (LD)

COUZENS Bill (L)

GILSON John (U)

KNOWLES Robin (C)

LANDAMORE Tony (C)

TOVELL Robin (L)

Sprowston East

DUNBAR Tom (L)

LEGGETT Judy (C)

LEWIS Patricia (LD)

MONCUR Ian (C)

NOBLE Chris (L)

PAWSEY Alan (L)

SIRDAR Sam (LD)

WARD John (C)

WRIGHT Jane (LD)

Taverham North

ISON Charles (LD)

KELLY Ian (U)

MALLETT Andrew (C)

SERGEANT Peter (LD)

WILLMOTT David (C)

Taverham South

BANNOCK Claudette (C)

CLANCY Stuart (C)

PLANT Ben (U)

WALKER Alexander (G)

WHEELER Christopher (LD)

Thorpe St Andrew North West

FISHER John (C)

HOWE Brian (LD)

LAKIN Kirsty (LD)

MACKIE Ian (C)

NEWBERRY Ean (U)

SHAW Nigel (C)

THOMAS David (LD)

WILLIAMS Nick (L)

WRIGHT Alan (L)

WRIGHT Susan (L)

Thorpe St Andrew South East

ATKINSON Wendy (U)

BARRETT Lesley (L)

CARRUTHERS Martin (L)

CHRISTOPHERS Isabel (LD)

EMSELL Jonathan (C)

LAWN Sue (C)

MANCINI-BOYLE Trudy C)

MARTINS Malcolm (LD)

PHILLIPS Terry (L)

SCRIVENS Phyllida (LD)

Wroxham

CASSAM Alex (LD)

GARDINER Trevor (U)

KEMP Deborah (L)

SPRINGALL Malcolm (LD)

TAPP Vincent (C)

WHYMARK Fran (C)

These are the candidates standing for South Norfolk Council

Abbey

DORE Patricia (LD)

O'GRADY Kevin (L)

SAVAGE Robert (C)

Beck Vale

CALLAGHAN Jillian (G)

HOLMES Peter (L)

HUDSON Clayton (C)

WORRALL Kerri (LD)

Bressingham & Burston

CHAMBERS Jon (L)

CHAMBERS Paul (U)

REYNOLDS David (G)

STONE Barry (C)

Brooke

BOYCE David (L)

FULLER John (C)

TRYGGVASON Judith (LD)

Bunwell

CROUCH Nigel (L)

EASTON Charles (C)

PAGE Frederick (U)

SPRATT Ian (LD)

Chedgrave & Thurton

BIRCHAM Jackie (Ind)

BLAKE Derek (C)

BROWN Christopher (LD)

MURPHY Ron (U)

WELLS Harriet (L)

Cringleford

BLATHWAYT Paul (LD)

KEMP Christopher (C)

REASON Peter (L)

WHEATLEY Garry (C)

Cromwells

HALLS Julian (LD)

HORNBY Jack (C)

Dickleburgh

JOHN Anne (LD)

MORGAN Sam (G)

REEKIE Pam (L)

WILBY Martin (C)

DISS

CLARK Trevor (L)

DAVISON Chris (L)

HUGGINS Scott (L)

KIDDIE Keith (C)

MILTON Antony (G)

MINSHULL Graham (C)

PALMER Tony (C)

TRAUBE David (LD)

WENMAN Fiona (LD)

WENMAN Trevor (LD)

Ditchingham & Broome

BERNARD Brendon (LD)

PANK Steve (L)

SPURRIER Tim (U)

TILCOCK Keith (C)

Earsham

COX Daniel (C)

GRAY Murray (LD)

SMITH-CULLEN Geraldine (L)

Easton

BURKARD Arthur (U)

DEWSBURY Margaret (C)

DRIVER Sylvia (L)

SUMNER Anthony (LD)

Forncett

BELLINGHAM Maisie (L)

DUFFIN Barry (C)

MCCLENNING Bob (LD)

WENTWORTH Sharon (U)

Gillingham

BARBER Andrew (LD)

BILLIG Kay (C)

CAPOCCI Chris (U)

GULLIVER Bethan (L)

Harleston

EDDY James (L)

KUZMIC Susan (LD)

REEKIE David (L)

RICHES Brian (C)

SAVAGE Jeremy (C)

Hempnall

KING Janet (L)

THOMAS Alison (C)

Hethersett

BILLS David (C)

DALE Leslie (C)

GOODCHILD Colin (LD)

PEARSON Andy (L)

SUTTON Jacky (L)

Hingham & Deopham

BENDLE Yvonne (C)

DORE Jeremy (LD)

LEMAN James (L)

Loddon

ARNOLD Peter (LD)

BAUGH Alan (U)

BISSONNET David (L)

GOULD Colin (C)

Mulbarton

FOULGER Colin (C)

LEGG Nigel (C)

MCKINNA Elaine (L)

PITCHER Margaret (LD)

SEWELL Steve (L)

WALMSLEY Roy (G)

New Costessey

AMIS John (LD)

BELL Vivienne (LD)

BURGESS James (C)

LANGTON Sarah (L)

NEWTON Michelle (U)

Newton Flotman

BROWN Jackie (L)

HARDY Phil (C)

MCCLENNING Patricia (LD)

PAGE Gillian (U)

Northfields

BECKETT Gordon (G)

MOONEY Joe (C)

UNDERWOOD Doug (L)

Old Costessey

BLUNDELL Sharon (LD)

BURKARD Tom (U)

FRANCIS Cliff (L)

GLOVER Libby (LD)

POND Andrew (C)

WILLIAMS Enid (L)

Poringland with The Framinghams

FOWLER Nicola (L)

GRANT Philippa (LD)

NEAL Lisa (C)

OVERTON John (C)

Rockland

BISSONNET Jo (L)

GREEN Ernest (LD)

THOMSON Vic (C)

Roydon

GOLDSON David (C)

KATZ Elana (L)

RISSMANN Bodo (LD)

Rustens

BROOME Peter (C)

JENKINS Katherine (G)

Scole

DRIVER Andy (L)

FOOKES Brian (LD)

SEDDON John (G)

WILBY Jenny (C)

Stoke Holy Cross

CROUCH Carol (L)

LEWIS Trevor (LD)

MEADOWS Lizzie (C)

YOUNG Julie (G)

Stratton

FULCHER Des (C)

HAGGER Shirley (LD)

NEAVE Lesley (L)

PARKER Linden (G)

SACKS Deborah (L)

THORNTON David (U)

WORSLEY Kevin (C)

Tasburgh

DAWSON Michael (L)

ELLIS Florence (C)

PERCIVAL Roger (LD)

Thurlton

BLAIKIE Sally (L)

JACKSON Claire (LD)

KEMP William (C)

WEST Derek (G)

Town

HARDY Jo (G)

HORNBY Lee (C)

Wicklewood

ABBOTT Philip (LD)

CARRUTHERS Lesley (U)

EDNEY Michael (C)

LOGAN Quentin (G)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus