Live coverage: Norfolk Sports Awards 2016

Launching the Norfolk Sports Awards at OPEN(l to r) Active Norfolk director Ben Jones, Luke Powell f

Launching the Norfolk Sports Awards at OPEN(l to r) Active Norfolk director Ben Jones, Luke Powell from the EDP, Jon Dennis from Attleborough Boxing Club, Trisha Rollingson from Bluebird Deaf Water Ski Club, OPEN's Peter Marron and BBC Radio Norfolk's Kate Scotter.Photo Simon Finlay

The stage is set for a celebration of the best in Norfolk sportsmanship at the Norfolk Sports Awards 2016.

http://scrbliv.me/2401182

The finalists for each of the 14 categories were revealed last month and tonight the winners will be announced.

The special ceremony will take place at Open in Norwich and will be hosted by Sky Sports presenter Simon Thomas.

The Eastern Daily Press is acting as a media partner and will be covering the award ceremony right here this evening.

The finalists for this year's Norfolk Sports Awards listed alphabetically:


You may also want to watch:


Community Club of the Year:

- Attleborough Boxing Club

Most Read

- Great Yarmouth Basketball Club

- Norwich Dragons Hockey Club

Volunteer Coach of the Year:

- Jane Hawgood

- Mark Dare

- Roy McGee

Young Sportsperson of the Year:

- Alfie Hewett

- Emma Dolan

- Mollie Patterson

Female Sportsperson of the Year:

- Jessica-Jane Applegate

- Kimberley Morrison

- Sophie Mckinna

The Sporting Village of the Year:

- Downham Market

- Fakenham

- Hethersett

The Sporting Business of the Year:

- Aviva

- Canham Consulting Ltd

- TRO

High Performance Coach of the Year:

- Alex Pinniger

- Mark Dare

- Michael Utting

Sports Team of the Year:

- City of Norwich AC Under 15 Girls Cross Country Awards

- Swardeston Cricket Club

- Norfolk Under 13 Girls Sportshall Champions

The Primary Sporting School of the Year:

- Avenue Junior

- Rollesby

- Woodlands

The Secondary Sporting School of the Year:

- Aylsham High School

- Clare School

- Flegg High School

Services to Disability Sport:

- Jamie Wells

- Les Dedman

- Special Olympics Norfolk

Male Sportsperson of the Year:

- Colin Oates

- Chris Baker

- Joe Skipper

BBC Unsung Hero:

- Graham Sampson

- Jo Tubby

- Patricia Hollis

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus