Canary youth cup team member presents Cromer Academy sports awards

Norwich City youth cup team member Harry Barker with Daniel Brackpool, Jordan Wiseman and Ruben Sin

Norwich City youth cup team member Harry Barker with Daniel Brackpool, Jordan Wiseman and Ruben Singhat Cromer Academy's sports awards evening. - Credit: Archant

More than 200 students, parents and staff turned out for Cromer Academy's first sports award evening.

Cromer Academy's sports awards evening - some of the winners.

Cromer Academy's sports awards evening - some of the winners. - Credit: Archant

Sky Sports presenter and ex-Blue Peter star Simon Thomas opened the evening via a pre-recorded link to congratulate the students on their successes in sport at the academy and gave special mention to individual students for their outstanding achievements over the past year.

Norwich City Football Club's U18's Youth Cup winning team member Harry Barker, who has just signed a contract with the club, was guest of honour for the evening and presented the students with their awards.

Despite his tender age, Harry delivered an inspirational speech to the students linking all his achievements to hard work and dedication in the classroom as well the sports field.

Special mention during the evening was given to the academy's GCSE PE students, who achieved one of the academy's best-ever set of practical marks.


You may also want to watch:


They included Josh Copeman equalling the academy's 32-year high jump record with a measurement of 1m 68cm.

Other achievements celebrated during the evening were: Year 11 student Callum Taylor being signed for Essex Cricket Club Academy; Adam Spruce, who recorded the fastest U14 slalom ski in Norfolk as part of the Norfolk Partnership Winter Games; Liam Jackson and Nyall Brown, who finished in the top eight at the area athletics to qualify to represent Norfolk at the East Anglian race in Lincolnshire and All England race in Derbyshire; and Laura Barron who is the reigning British Schools Rhythmic Gymnastics Champion in Ribbon.

Most Read

Outstanding Performance Awards went to the following students:

U14 Badminton – Zeke Downes

U16 Badminton – Oliver Wells

U14 Hockey – Akayla Newton

U16 Hockey –Laura Smith

U12- Netball – Mollie Smith

U14- Netball – Megan Boreham

U16 Netball – Charlotte Crane

U12 Girls Football – Megan Lightfoot

U14 Girls Football – Megan Purdy

Cross Country – Nyall Brown and Liam Jackson

U12 Boys Football- Euan Neave

U13 Boys Football – Tom Secker

U14 Boys Football – Alfie Harwood

U15 Boys Football – Jordan Wiseman

U16 Boys Football – Liam Jackson

In2U Hockey Partnership Player – Josh Hinds

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter