Breckland Council election results

IAN CLARKE Breckland Council election results from the delayed count which resumed today.

IAN CLARKE

Breckland Council.

ALL SAINTS (Ellinghams, Rocklands): F Burch (Ind) 311; W SMITH (C) 446* - C hold (maj 135).

BUCKENHAM: A JOEL (C)* Uncontested - C hold.

BURGH AND HAVERSCROFT (Attleborough) - two seats: S Benefer (G) 309; K MARTIN (C)* 658; A STASIAK (C)* 633 - Both C hold (maj 324).

CONIFER (Mundford area): K Rooke (LD) 165; A STEWARD (C)* 461 - C hold (maj 296)

Most Read

DEREHAM CENTRAL - two seats: S Bowyer (G) 201; M FANTHORPE (Lab)* 586; R GOREHAM (Lab)* 600; R Hambidge (C) 570; P Irving (C) 565 - two L held (maj 16)

DEREHAM HUMBLETOFT: D Bowyer (G) 33, L Goreham* (Lab) 118; D IRVING (C) 136 - C gain from Lab (maj 18).

DEREHAM NEATHERD - two seats: A Bowyer (G) 416 ; J Crutch (Lab) 243; A Dawson (Lab) 189; M GRIFFIN* (C) 525; L MONUMENT* (C) 632 - 2 C hold.

DEREHAM TOFTWOOD - two seats: J Barnes 328(Ind); T Birt (G) 318; P DUIGAN* (C) 525; T Johnson (Lab) 249; P Tullis (Lab) 203; L TURNER (C) 502 2 - C hold (maj 187).

EAST GUILTCROSS (Banham, Snetterton area): S ASKEW (C)* 407; P Maxey (G) 137 - C hold (maj 270).

EYNSFORD (Bawdeswell, Lyng area): G BAMBRIDGE (C)* 531; R Fryatt (Lab) 206 - C hold (maj 325)

HAGGARD DE TONI (Bradenham, Saham Toney): T HEWETT (C)* Uncontested - C hold.

HARLING AND HEATHLANDS - two seats: K FISHER (C)* 678; R KEMP (C)* 713; T Park (G) 350 - C hold (maj 328)

HERMITAGE (Colkirk, Weasenhams area): J LABOUCHERE (C)* 540; G Savory (UKIP) 173 - C hold (maj 367)

LAUNDITCH (Dunhams, Beeston area): C Holland (Lab)* 374; M KIDDLE-MORRIS (C) 403 - C gain (maj 29)

MID FOREST (Cressinghams, South Pickenham area): I MONSON (C)* Uncontested - C hold.

NAR VALLEY (Narborough, South Acre area): D WILLIAMS (C)* Uncontested - C hold.

NECTON: N WILKIN (C)* Uncontested - C hold.

QUEENS (Attleborough) - three seats: A BYRNE* (C) 820; P FRANCIS* (C) 816; S HOWARD-ALPE * (C) 743; B Smith (Ind) 568 - 3 x C hold (maj 175)

SHIPDHAM: P HEWETT* (C) 384; C Thorne (Lab) 105 - C hold (maj 279).

SPRINGVALE and SCARNING - two seats: E GOULD (C)* 679; J GRETTON (C)* 682; A Keidan-Cooper (G) 376; L Pearson (Lab) 300 - 2 C hold (maj 303).

SWAFFHAM - three seats: C Gunner (LD) 674; S Kerridge (Lab) 548; S MATTHEWS (C)* 1,116; F SHARPE (C)* 1,064; I SHERWOOD (C)* 1,011 - Three C hold (maj 337)..

SWANTON MORLEY: M Johnson (Lab)143; K MILLBANK 531(C) C gain from Ind (maj 388)

TAVERNER (Beetley, Brisley, Mileham): R Duffield (C)* Uncontested - C hold.

TEMPLAR (Carbrooke, Caston area): J ROGERS (C)* 414; D Thomas 213(LD) C hold (maj 201)

THETFORD ABBEY - two seats: B Canham (Lab) 228; A D Choca 192(C); A Paines (Lab)* 270; P QUADLING (Ind) 375; M SPENCER (C) 322 - 1 C gain from L and 1 Ind gain from L (maj 52).

THETFORD CASTLE: R Barker (Lab) 63; R Brame (C) 154; D Jeffrey (LD) 105; T LAMB (Ind)* 226 - Ind hold (maj 72).

THETFORD GUILDHALL - three seats: M Allison (Lab) 353; S Armes (Lab) 450; T Jermy (Lab) 375; R KYBIRD (C)* 720; D MORTIMER (C)* 693; M Rouse (LD) 329; P SPENCER (C)* 711 - 3 C hold (maj 243).

THETFORD SAXON - three seats: P BALAAM (Lab) 500; M Brindle (Liberal Democrat) 367; M CHAPMAN-ALLEN (C)* 573; S CHAPMAN-ALLEN (C) 517; G Pickering (C) 470; J Ramm (Lab)* 459; D Sully (Lab) 397 - 1 C hold, 1 C gain from L and 1 L hold (maj 30).

TWO RIVERS (Tuddenhams, Mattishall, Hockering) - two seats: S Blake (G) 406; P CLAUSSEN (C)* 750; B ROSE (C)* 851 - Two C hold (maj 344).

UPPER WENSUM (North Elmham area): B BORRETT (C) 486; G Greenwood (Lab) 132; J Savory (UKIP) 157 - C hold (maj 329).

UPPER YARE (Cranworth, Garvestone, Yaxham area): C JORDAN (C)* 627; T Mantripp (Lab) 165 - C hold (maj 426).

WATTON - three seats: C BOWES (C) 1,082; J Craigie (Ind) 750; K GILBERT (Ind)* 967; M Holmes (Lab) 368; D MYERS (C) 879; C Walls (Lab) 307; B Wykes (C) 718 - 2 C hold, 1 Ind hold (maj 129).

WAYLAND (Hockham, Shropham area): P COWEN (C)*. Uncontested - C hold.

WEETING: R CHILDERHOUSE (C) 333; S Childerhouse (Ind)* 269; J Prosser (G) 123 - C gain from Ind (maj 64).

WEST GUILTCROSS (Lophams, Kenninghall area): S Gordon (LD) 227; W NUNN (C)* 481; D Park (G) 86 - C hold (maj 254).

WISSEY (Ashill, Holme Hale, North Pickenham): J BALL (C)* Uncontested - C hold.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter