Horticultural champions across the region are today celebrating their blooming marvellous success at this year's Anglia in Bloom Awards.
Norwich has scooped the city award and Norwich's Mancroft Ward has been named the urban community winner at the awards which are taking place today in St Albans.
Filby has won the small village category, Blundeston has won the large village award, Wisbech has won the large town accolade, and Hunstanton has been named the coastal winner.
The overall winner of the 2013 Anglia in Bloom Awards is Halstead, in Essex.
Bob Ollier, chairman of Anglia in Bloom, said: 'Following last years wettest and most difficult summer, we have been treated to one of the best growing summers in recent years, and all the judges reported marvellous summer displays across the Anglia region.
'The Anglia communities across the six counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk have achieved some of the best blooming displays seen in recent years and should be justifiably proud.
'This years standards have gained new heights in awards achieved, the continued excellent community work, many resourceful projects and superb colourful displays have all added to standards raised above expectations, with 25 Gold, 22 Silver Gilt, 14 Silver and two Bronze awards.'
Anglia in Bloom results for the Eastern Daily Press and Norwich Evening News patch:
• Small village/village (1-1,000 residents)
Winner and Gold Award: Filby
Silver Award: Narborough
• Large village (1,001-2,500 residents)
Winner and Silver Gilt Award: Blundeston
Silver Gilt Award: Parson Drove
Silver Award: Acle
• Small town (2,501-6,000 residents)
Gold Award: South Wootton
Silver Gilt Awards: Halesworth, Swaffham
• Town (6,001-12,000 residents)
Silver Gilt Awards: Chatteris, Downham Market
Silver Awards: Whiittesey
• Large town (12,001-35,000 residents)
Winner and Gold Award: Wisbech
Gold Award: Bury St Edmunds, King's Lynn
Silver Gilt Award: March
• City (100,001–200,000 residents)
Winner and Gold Award: Norwich
• Urban Community
Winner and Gold Award: Mancroft Ward, (Norwich)
Silver Gilt Awards: Town Close Ward (Norwich), Nelson Ward (Norwich), Norwich University
Silver Awards: Eaton Ward (Norwich), Moor (Huntingdon), Thorpe Hamlet (Norwich), Waterlees (Wisbech)
• Coastal
Winner and Gold Award: Hunstanton
Gold Award: Heacham
Silver Gilt Awards: Great Yarmouth, Lowestoft
• Parks (over 10 acres)
Silver Gilt Awards: Wisbech Park
Silver Award: Bure Park, Great Yarmouth, West End Park, March
• Parks (under 10 acres)
Winner and Gold Award: St Peters Church Gardens, Wisbech
Silver Awards: St Peter and Paul's Church Gardens, Chatteris
Bronze Award: Strawbear Park, Whittlesey
SPECIAL AWARDS
• Best New Entry: Halesworth
• Most Improved: Narborough
• Biodiversity Award
Nominations:
The Pond, Parson Drove
Open space and cemetery, South Wootton
Marston Marsh, Eaton Ward, Norwich
St Marys Rolfe Acre, Heacham
• Best Community Project
Winner: Worldwide Garden, Downham Market
Nominations:
Planters and Pots, Blundeston
Worldwide Garden, Downham Market
Growing Well, Bury St Edmunds
Belvedere Centre, Nelson Ward, Norwich
Community Orchard, Hunstanton
• Best Conservation Project
Winner: Norwood Nature Reserve, March
Nominations:
Boardwalk and Ormesby Broad, Filby
Wild at Heart, Narborough
Norwood Nature Reserve, March
Hedgerow Replanting, Eaton Ward, Norwich
• Best Drought/Sustainable Garden
Nominations:
Parkway, Bury St Edmunds
The Bishop's Garden, Thorpe Hamlet Ward, Norwich
North Beach, Heacham
Gravel Border, St Stephens Churchyard, Norwich
• Environmental Quality Award
Winner: University of East Anglia
Nominations:
Filby
Parson Drove
Swaffham
Whittlesey
Wisbech
University of East Anglia.
Great Yarmouth
• Grow Your Own Award
Nominations:
Narborough Allotments
Charles White Allotment, Thorpe Hamlet Ward, Norwich
University of East Anglia
• Best Individual/Community Floral Display
Nominations:
Church Walks, Bury St Edmunds
Belvedere Walled Garden, Nelson Ward, Norwich
Jachere Fleurie Bed, Hunstanton
Plantation Gardens, Norwich
• Best Industrial/Commercial Area
Nominations:
Narborough Hall
The Thouroughfare, Halesworth
Rose Lodge Care Home, Waterlees. Kirkley Business Association, Lowestoft
• Best Local Authority Floral Display
Nominations:
Flower Basket, Acle
All Saints Green, Mancroft Ward, Norwich
Wellington Gardens, Lowestoft
St Stephens Roundabout, Norwich
• Best Public Open Space
Nominations:
Village Green, Blundeston
Fishing Lakes, Halesworth
Eaton Park, Norwich
Esplanade Gardens, Hunstanton
Castle Gardens, Norwich
• Roy Lacey Award
The Recipient Of The Roy Lacey Award 2013: Ormand Connelly
Nominations:
The Filby Crew
Ormand Connelly.
Kathleen Rowlands, Eaton Ward, Norwich
Charles and Ann Gunner
• Best Garden for Special Needs
Nominations:
Colman Hospital, Nelson Ward, Norwich.
Harbour Pupil Referral Centre, Lowestoft
• Best Young Persons Project (12 to 18 years of age)
Nominations:
City College Norwich.
City Of Norwich School
• Best Young Peoples Project (aged 12 years and under)
Winner: Edgar Sewter School, Halesworth
Nominations:
Infant and Junior School, Filby
Pos and Planters, Blundeston Pre-School
Edgar Sewter School, Halesworth
Lionwood Infants and Nursey School, Thorpe Hamlet Ward, Norwich.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here