With no Norwich City game this Saturday we are urging football fans to back their local non-league team and Love Local Football. Tell us why you back the campaign on twitter at #lovelocalfootball
• Click here to use our interactive map to find a game near you
No Norwich City this week - that's why it's time to get out and Love Local Football
-----
Name: King's Lynn
Nickname: The Linnets
Ground: The Walks Stadium, Tennyson Road, King's Lynn,Norfolk, PE30 5PB
Sat fixture: King's Lynn vs Ilkeston, 3pm
League: Northern Premier League
Quirky fact from site: The club was re-formed in January 2010 as Lynn FC and later renamed King's Lynn Town
Web link: http://www.kltown.co.uk/
-----
Name: Dereham Town FC
Nickname: The Magpies
Ground: Aldiss Park, Norwich Road, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 3PX
Sat fixture: Tilbury vs Dereham Town, 3pm
League: Ryman League North
Quirky fact from site: The club was founded as Dereham F.C. in 1884
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/derehamtownfc/
-----
Name: Lowestoft Town
Nickname: Trawler Boys
Ground: Crown Meadow, Lowestoft
Sat fixture: Hendon vs Lowestoft, 3pm
League: Ryman League North
Quirky fact from site: The club was established in 1887 as Lowestoft F.C. by a merger of East Suffolk and the original Kirkley, and were renamed Lowestoft Town in 1890.
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/lowestofttown/
-----
Name: Wroxham FC
Nickname: The Yachtsmen
Ground: Trafford Park, Wroxham
Sat fixture: Barkingside vs Wroxham FC, 3pm
League: Ryman League North
Quirky fact from site: The club was established in 1887 as Lowestoft F.C. by a merger of East Suffolk and the original Kirkley, and were renamed Lowestoft Town in 1890.
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/wroxhamfc/
-----
Name: Dereham Town FC Res
Nickname: The Magpies
Ground: Aldiss Park, Norwich Road, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 3PX
Sat fixture: Dereham Town Res vs Braintree Town Res, 3pm
League: Ryman League North
Quirky fact from site: The club was founded as Dereham F.C. in 1884
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/derehamtownfc/
-----
Name: Wisbech Town
Nickname: The Fenmen
Ground: The Elgoods Fenland Stadium, Lynn Road, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, PE14 7AL
Sat fixture: Wisbech Town vs Harborough, 3pm
League: United Counties League
Quirky fact from site: Although a Wisbech Town existed in the 1890s, the current club was established in 1920 by the merger of three local club
Web link: http://www.wisbechtown.co.uk/
-----
Name: Norwich United
Nickname: The Planters
Ground: Plantation Park, Blofield
Sat fixture: Hadleigh United vs Norwich United, 3pm
League: Thurlow Nunn
Quirky fact from site: In 1987 the club was renamed Norwich United, and in 1988–89 won the Anglian Combination Premier Division, earning promotion to the Eastern Counties League
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/norwichunitedfc/
-----
Name: Diss Town
Nickname: The Tangerines
Ground: Brewers Green Lane, Diss, Norfolk, England, IP22 4QP
Sat fixture: Diss Town vs FC Clacton, 3pm
League: Thurlow Nunn
Quirky fact from site: The club was established in 1888 following a suggestion from the local cricket club, with whom the football club initially shared the ground on Roydon Road
Web link: http://www.disstownfc.co.uk/
-----
Name: Thetford Town
Nickname: The Brecklanders
Ground: The Mundford Road Ground, Mundford Road, Thetford
Sat fixture: Haverhill Rovers vs Thetford Town, 3pm
League: Eastern Counties League
Quirky fact from site: They played in the Norwich and District League until World War I, but due to the town's position on the Norfolk-Suffolk border, the club could enter cups in both counties, and in 1911 were victorious in the Suffolk Junior Cup final.
Web link: http://www.thetfordtownfootballclub.co.uk/
-----
Name: Kirkley & Pakefield
Nickname: The Royals
Ground: Walmer Road, Kirkley
Sat fixture: Kirkley & Pakefield vs Mildenhall Town, 3pm
League: Thurlow Nunn
Quirky fact from site: The original Kirkley F.C. was established in 1886, and the first recorded game was a match against East Suffolk on 4 December at Crown Meadow. The club played several more matches before merging with East Suffolk to form Lowestoft Town the following year.
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/kirkleypakefieldfc/
-----
Name: Gorleston F.C
Nickname: The Greens
Ground: Emerald Park, Gorleston
Sat fixture: Stanway Rovers vs Gorleston F.C, 3pm
League: Thurlow Nunn
Quirky fact from site: The club was established on 27 September 1887 by members of Gorleston Cricket Club looking for a winter pastime, and were initially nicknamed the 'Cards', playing in crimson shirts and blue shorts.
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/gorlestonfc/
-----
Name: Fakenham Town
Nickname: The Ghosts
Ground: Clipbush Park, Fakenham
Sat fixture: Fakenham Town vs Long Melford, 3pm
League: Thurlow Nunn
Quirky fact from site: In 1996 the club moved to a new ground on the edge of the town named Clipbush Park, which was officially opened with a match against Watford on 16 July 1997
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/fakenhamtown/
-----
Name: Great Yarmouth Town
Nickname: The Bloaters
Ground: Wellesley Recreation Ground, Great Yarmouth
Sat fixture: Great Yarmouth Town vs Downham Town, 3pm
League: Thurlow Nunn
Quirky fact from site: Great Yarmouth Town's grandstand is believed to be the world's oldest football stand still in regular use, having been opened on 11 June 1892.
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/greatyarmouthtown
-----
Name: Swaffham Town
Nickname: The Pedlars
Ground: Shoemakers Lane, Swaffham
Sat fixture: Swaffham Town vs Needham Market Res (Friendly), 3pm
League: Thurlow Nunn
Quirky fact from site: The club was established in 1892, reaching the final of the Norfolk Junior Cup two years later. They won the trophy in 1951 and again the following season. In 1959 they moved to the Shoemakers Lane ground, having purchased the site for £250.
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/swaffhamtown/
-----
Name: Beccles Town
Nickname: Wherrymen
Ground: College Meadow, Beccles
Sat fixture: Beccles Town vs Mattishall, 6pm
League: Anglian Combination Prem
Quirky fact from site: They are nicknamed 'The Wherrymen', because Beccles was once a busy trading town on the River Waveney.
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/becclestownfootballclub/
-----
Name: Caister
Nickname: The Lifeboatmen
Ground: Allendale Road, Caister On Sea, Great Yarmouth
Sat fixture: Caister vs Bloifield United, 3pm
League: Premier Division
Quirky fact from site: The Nickname is the 'Lifeboatemen' after Caister's most famous service and motto 'Caister Men never Turn Back'.
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/caisterfootballclub/
-----
Name: Dersingham Rovers
Ground: Manor Road, Dersingham
Sat fixture: Dersingham Rovers vs Spixworth, 3pm
League: Premier Division
Quirky fact from site: The club was founded in 1896
Web link: http://www.dersinghamroversfc.co.uk/
-----
Name: Norwich CEYMS
Nickname: Church
Ground: Hilltops Sports Ground, Swardeston
Sat fixture: Norwich CEYMS vs Acle United, 2pm
League: Premier Division
Quirky fact from site: The club initially played at 'The Rec' on Earlham Road, a ground which also reportedly included the best cycle track in England. After World War II they moved to Norwich City's old Newmarket Road ground, now owned by Town Close School. They remained at the site until the school required the ground for its own use, at which point they moved to another ground on Newmarket Road known as the Civil Service Ground. In 1988 they relocated to their current site in Swardeston.
Web link: http://www.dersinghamroversfc.co.uk/
-----
Name: Reepham Town
Nickname: The Robins
Ground: Station Road, Reepham, Norfolk
Sat fixture: Reepham Town vs Loddon United, 2pm
League: Premier Division
Quirky fact from site: Reepham Town Football Club was formed in 1931 and were given the nickname 'The Robins' to reflect the red 'breast' or colour of the shirts they played in.
Web link: http://www.reepham-townfc.co.uk/
-----
Name: Sheringham
Nickname: The Shannocks
Ground: Weybourne Road, Sheringham
Sat fixture: Sheringham vs Wroxham Res, 2pm
League: Premier Division
Quirky fact from site: Sheringham Football Club is a football club based in Sheringham, England, established in 1897. The club plays at Weybourne Road, and their nickname is 'The Shannocks'.
Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/sheringhamfc/
-----
ANGLIAN COMBINATION – FIXTURES
Prem
25/01/14 14:00
Beccles Town VS Mattishall
College Meadow #1
Premier Division
-----
Prem
25/01/14 14:00
Caister VS Blofield United
Caister Playing Field #1
Premier Division
-----
Prem
25/01/14 14:00
Dersingham Rovers VS Spixworth
Dersingham #1
Premier Division
-----
Prem
25/01/14 14:00
Norwich CEYMS VS Acle United
Hilltops Sports Ground #1
Premier Division
-----
Prem
25/01/14 14:00
Reepham Town VS Loddon United
Stimpsons Piece #1
Premier Division
-----
Prem
25/01/14 14:00
St Andrews VS Cromer Town
Thorpe Recreation Ground #1
Premier Division
-----
Prem
25/01/14 14:30
Sheringham VS Wroxham Res
Sheringham Recreation Ground #1
Premier Division
----------
Div1
25/01/14 14:00
Aylsham VS Long Stratton
Aylsham Recreation Ground #1
Division 1
-----
Div1
25/01/14 14:00
Corton VS Hellesdon
Corton Playing Field Corton Pitch
Division 1
-----
Div1
25/01/14 14:00
Hempnall VS Stalham Town
Hempnall #1
Division 1
-----
Div1
25/01/14 14:00
Holt United VS Harleston Town
Holt Sports Centre #1
Division 1
-----
Div1
25/01/14 14:00
Horsford United VS Bradenham Wanderers
Horsford Village Hall #1
Division 1
-----
Div1
25/01/14 14:00
Mundford VS Hindringham
The Glebe #1
Division 1
-----
Div1
25/01/14 14:00
Poringland Wanderers VS North Walsham Town
Poringland Memorial Field #1
Division 1
-----
Div2
25/01/14 14:00
Acle United Res VS East Harling
Acle #1
Division 2
-----
Div2
25/01/14 14:00
Beccles Caxton VS Sprowston Athletic
Caxton Meadow
Division 2
-----
Div2
25/01/14 14:00
Martham VS Attleborough Town
Martham Coronation Ground #1
Division 2
-----
Div2
25/01/14 14:00
Mulbarton Wanderers VS Wells Town
Mulberry Park
Division 2
-----
Div2
25/01/14 14:00
Sprowston Wanderers VS Hoveton Wherrymen
Thorpe School
Division 2
-----
Div2
25/01/14 14:00
Thetford Rovers VS Hemsby
Euston Park
Division 2
-----
Div2
25/01/14 14:00
UEA VS Brandon Town
UEA #1
Division 2
-----
Div2
25/01/14 14:30
Bungay Town VS Scole United
Maltings Meadow #1
Division 2
-----
Div3
25/01/14 14:00
Costessey Sports VS Hempnall Res
Longwater Lane
Division 3
-----
Div3
25/01/14 14:00
Downham Town Res VS Caister Res
Downham Memorial Field,
Division 3
-----
Div3
25/01/14 14:00
Easton VS Waveney
Easton College #1
Division 3
-----
Div3
25/01/14 14:00
Freethorpe VS Thorpe Village
Freethorpe #1
Division 3
-----
Div3
25/01/14 14:00
Loddon United Res VS Blofield United Res
Loddon Playing Field #1
Division 3
-----
Div3
25/01/14 14:00
Marlingford VS Swaffham Town Res
Cringleford
Division 3
-----
Div3
25/01/14 14:30
North Walsham Town Res VS South Walsham
Greens Road #1
Division 3
-----
Div4
25/01/14 14:00
Mattishall Res VS Buxton
Mattishall Playing Field #1
Division 4
-----
Div4
25/01/14 14:00
Newton Flotman VS Long Stratton Res
Long Stratton Playing Field #1
Division 4
at Long Stratton
Div4
25/01/14 14:00
Redgrave Rangers VS Fakenham Town Res
Redgrave Sports Field
Division 4
-----
Div4
25/01/14 14:00
Sprowston Athletic Res VS Horsford United Res
Sprowston Sports Club #1
Division 4
-----
Div4
25/01/14 14:00
Stalham Town Res VS Norwich CEYMS Res
Rivers Park Stalham #1
Division 4
-----
Div4
25/01/14 14:00
Wymondham Town Res VS Sheringham Res
Kings Head Meadow #1
Division 4
----------
Div5
25/01/14 14:00
Attleborough Town Res VS Poringland Wanderers Res
Attleborough #1
Division 5
-----
Div5
25/01/14 14:00
Bradenham Wanderers Res VS Mundford Res
Bradenham #1
Division 5
-----
Div5
25/01/14 14:00
Harleston Town Res VS Aylsham Res
Harleston Recreation Ground #1
Division 5
-----
Div5
25/01/14 14:00
Hindringham Res VS Holt United Res
Hindringham SSC #1
Division 5
-----
Div5
25/01/14 14:00
Hingham Athletic VS St Andrews Res
Hingham
Division 5
-----
Div5
25/01/14 14:00
Thorpe Rovers VS Feltwell United
Dussingdale Park
Division 5
-----
Div5
25/01/14 14:00
Watton United Res VS Beccles Town Res
Watton Sports Centre #1
Division 5
-----
Div6
25/01/14 14:00
Dersingham Rovers Res VS Thorpe Village Res
Dersingham #2
Division 6
-----
Div6
25/01/14 14:00
East Harling Res VS Reepham Town Res
East Harling Memorial Field #2
Division 6
-----
Div6
25/01/14 14:00
Foulsham Res VS Corton Seltic
Foulsham Playing Field #1
Division 6
-----
Div6
25/01/14 14:00
Gayton United VS Easton Res
Gayton
Division 6
-----
Div6
25/01/14 14:00
Hellesdon Res VS Martham Res
Hellesdon Community Centre #1
Division 6
-----
Div6
25/01/14 14:00
Scole United Res VS Freethorpe Res
Scole Playing Field #1
Division 6
-----
Div6
25/01/14 14:00
Thetford Town Res VS Earsham
Thetford Town
Division 6
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here