Search

FREE GoGoDragon! stickers in today's EDP and Evening News!

Click here

Potters win battle at top of Norfolk Squash League as holders take third

12:59 29 January 2013

Two clashes in the Premier Division of the Norfolk SRA Squash League could prove hugely significant at the end of the season.

shares

In the top-of-the-table clash, Potters beat East Anglia 15-8, while reigning champions East Anglia II moved up to third place with a convincing 20-2 maximum against Bannatyne’s.

For Potters, both Paul Field and Jamie Goodrich won in straight games, but the key match was the second string one in which Potters’ S Maitland beat Richard Hunt 13-6 8-13 13-8 11-13 13-11. For East Anglia, Jack Pearse won 3-0 and John Cordeaux beat Rob Hambrook 3-1.

For East Anglia II Gary Snelling, Mark Rolfe, Andrew Woods and Ashley Briggs all won in straight games while David Youngs recovered from the loss of the first two games to beat Jordan Creed 3-2.

East Anglia re-discovered their winning ways when they visited Broadland, coming out on top 17-5. Jack Pearse and Ashley Bowling both won 3-1 while Richard Hunt and John Cordeaux both won in straight games.

Ian Cox who beat Dave Gouldby 3-0 in the first string match was the one Broadland winner.

In Division One, leaders East Anglia III were without a fixture, but both Diss and North Walsham kept up the pressure as they won 19-5 and 20-1 against Fakenham and Broadland II respectively.

Cromer are still top of Division Two – but they had to dig deep to beat North Walsham II 14-9.

shares

0 comments

Most Read Sport

Most Commented Sport

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 22°C

min temp: 14°C

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the EDP
digital edition

Subscribe

Broads Outdoor Festival

cover

Enjoy the Broads
Outdoor Festival
digital edition

Read

Eating Out in the Broads

cover

Enjoy the Eating Out
in the Broads
digital edition

Read

Great Days Out

cover

Enjoy the Great Days
Out digital edition

Read

Get Into Summer

cover

Enjoy the Get Into
Summer digital edition

Read