Search

FREE GoGoDragon! stickers in today's EDP and Evening News!

Click here

Photo Gallery: Youth Games joy for West Norfolk youngsters adds to excitement of Olympic fever

06:30 12 July 2012

On the day the Olympic Torch came to King

On the day the Olympic Torch came to King's Lynn and West Norfolk, the 1948 Olympic torch was taken around the Lynnsport athletics track by hundreds of local school children. Picture: Ian Burt

Archant © 2012

The Olympic torch arrived in West Norfolk last week - as did the region’s first-ever ‘Youth Games’.

shares

On a memorable day for the area, sport took centre stage as the excitement for London 2012 continues to build.

Before the torch was carried through the district as part of its journey across Europe to London, hundreds of youngsters were given the chance to get into the Olympic spirit.

Lynn’s College of West Anglia sports campus hosted their Games event at Lynnsport with more than 250 children, aged 10 or 11, from 14 primary schools taking part.

Youngsters competed individually for gold, silver and bronze medals in a wide-range of sports they’ll see take place at the Games. And in an afternoon of fun, pupils dressed in national costume of the ‘country’ they represented on the day.

They also cheered the torch around the track and met a number of special guests, including Amy Ottaway, a GB Paralympic goalball player.

Ottaway, 18, was born blind and attended North Wootton primary school before moving to Norwich.

She returned with her guide dog Abba and enjoyed helping youngsters learn more about her sport, took part in some games and presented medals to winning athletes.

The event was organised by the college and supported by West Norfolk Council.

100m

Gold

Daniel Harvey (North Wootton)

Silver

Lucy Koenisberger (N. Wootton)

Bronze

Dylan Ess (Reffley)

Hurdles

Gold

Daniel Harvey (North Wootton)

Silver

Thea Howlett (South Wootton)

Bronze

Andreas Hadton (North Wootton)

200m

Gold

Liam Mitchell (Reffley)

Silver

Thea Howlett (South Wootton)

Bronze

Samuel Beecky (St Germans)

High jump

Gold

Reece Ensley (North Wootton)

Silver

McKenzie Ward (Runcton Holme)

Bronze

Alfie Pess (Eastgate)

Long jump

Gold

Denniss Paramanous (Eastgate)

Silver

Lucy Koenisberger (N. Wootton)

Bronze

Tyle Pavitt (Narborough)

Triple jump

Gold

Dylan Ess (Reffley)

Silver

Danny Hazle (Reffley)

Bronze

Sam Landles (St Marthas)

Javelin

Gold

Scott Moore (Reffley)

Silver

Zack Nelson (St Martins)

Bronze

Benjamin Hamilton (St Marthas)

Discus

Gold

Amanda Ruggins (St Michaels)

Silver

Tyresse Bond (Eastgate)

Bronze

Daniel Harvey (North Wootton)

Shot put

Gold

Andreas Hadton (North Wootton)

Silver

Max Addis (St Marthas)

Bronze

Ben King (Sporle)

Related articles

shares

0 comments

Most Read Sport

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 21°C

min temp: 14°C

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the EDP
digital edition

Subscribe

Broads Outdoor Festival

cover

Enjoy the Broads
Outdoor Festival
digital edition

Read

Eating Out in the Broads

cover

Enjoy the Eating Out
in the Broads
digital edition

Read

Great Days Out

cover

Enjoy the Great Days
Out digital edition

Read

Get Into Summer

cover

Enjoy the Get Into
Summer digital edition

Read