Year to remember for stars of Norfolk’s Federation bowlers

Norfolk Federation's national title winners line-up with their trophies and national and county presidents. Norfolk Federation's national title winners line-up with their trophies and national and county presidents.

by David Cole
Friday, November 2, 2012
4:30 PM

Norfolk’s Federation bowlers gathered at Pinewood Park on Friday evening to celebrate another year of success.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Combining the indoor and outdoor seasons, Norfolk had three national champions and featured in seven other national finals – the best showing for a number of years.

Guests of honour at the presentation evening were EBF President Mick Warriner and EWBF President Margaret McManemy.

Suffolk County President Don Catchpole also attended to mark the 100 year anniversary of the founding of the Norfolk and Suffolk Alliance.

The guests were welcomed by County Presidents David Filby and Carole Swan.

Linda Blake won two national titles – the indoor mixed rinks with Colin Blake and Ian Wones and the outdoor two-woods rinks with Sue Lee. She was also a finalist in two other events. Norfolk’s other national champion was Marion Hempleman, who won the outdoor senior singles

• Following their top of the table clash, Acle A have moved to the top of Division One of the Norfolk CIBA County Bowls League, after beating County Arts A at home by 88 shots to 54 – the rink skipped by Jamie Howlett top scoring 27-11.

Norfolk BC A moved into second place by beating previously unbeaten Lynnsport A 84-65 at home, Bernie Perrett’s rink winning 26-11.

Wymondham A gained their first win of the season, beating Lakeside A 91-71 (Roger Guy’s rink 27-14) while Pentney A also recorded their first win 76-69 at home to Gallow A (Mike King 28-9).

Pinewood Park A are the new leaders in Division Two, after they won 99-57 at home to Acle B (Keith Medlar 29-11). Diss A have dropped to second place despite winning at Hunstanton by 81-79 (Roger Barnbrook 26-13).

Browston A beat Norfolk BC B 84-68 (Vic Moore 29-14) and County Arts B beat Shotford A 81-78 (Norman Gant 25-16).

In Division Three, Lakeside ‘B’ won 92-72 at home to Acle C (Geoff Mooring 30-13) and North Walsham beat Pinewood Park B’ 101-83 at home (Tony Elvin 25-15).

The only match in Division Four saw Wymondham B’ go top of the table after they won 124-51 at Dereham B (Mick Sadd 38-9).

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT