Martin Jolley holds off fatigue to seal Norfolk Junior Squash Grand Prix triumph

Friday, December 28, 2012
5.48 PM

Martin Jolley continued his winning run in the latest of this season’s Norfolk Junior Squash Grand Prix series, which saw Harleston Leisure Centre provide nine of the 27 participating players.

Group One at Bannantynes saw some fantastic squash from all six juniors.

The closest match of the day was Sam Henden’s clash with Robert Davis.

The rallies were extremely long with both players trying to dominate the ‘T’ and keep their opponent scrambling around in one of the four corners.

Sam came back from 2-0 down to take the match 3-2, with game scores 9/11 7/11 11/1 11/9 11/8.

Unlike Sam, Martin Jolley didn’t struggle against Robert. Thanks to his fantastic reach and mobility to recover from any of his poor shots, he controlled the match to win 11/7 11/6 11/5.

His match against Sam, which would determine first and second places, saw rallies getting longer and longer as the courts warmed up, despite both players becoming more and more tired.

With energy waning, shots became looser but Martin took advantage by putting away any of Sam’s loose shots to win 11/7 11/3 9/11 11/8 to seal his group victory and December Grand Prix title.

Group One final placings: 1 Martin Jolley (Fakenham), 2 Sam Henden (Broadland), 3 Robert Davies (Barnham Broom), 4 Daniel Heffer (EAT&SC), 5 Katie Cox (EAT&SC), 6 Josh Hall (Broadland).

In Group Two, also at Bannantynes in Norwich, Simon Broom proved too strong for his competitors, only dropping one game.

Simon’s shot accuracy, with his straight drives and great awareness on court, helped him win 2-0 and 3-0 against Lloyd Potter and Phil Davis respectively.

His closest match for Simon was against Liam Bond, with game scores, 11/4 11/7 2/11 11/6.

The closest, and longest, match in this group saw Lloyd beat Claire Jolley 3-1, with game scores 8/11 11/3 11/9 12/10.

Both players looked equally in control of the rallies, with Lloyd getting a fraction more shots back in the second and third games.

Group Two (Bannatynes, Norwich): 1 Simon Broom (Rossis), 2 Liam Bond (Bannatynes), 3 Phil Davis (Barnham Broom), 4 Lloyd Potter (Harleston), 5 Claire Jolley (Fakenham), Liam Mooney Withdrawn.

Group Three, at Harleston Squash Club, was played in a very competitive way. Ollie Farmer was strong all the way despite pressure throughout from Ross Wilson and Spencer Muddle. In the second round Spencer had a great game with Ross, winning 2-1 while the final saw Ollie beat Spencer 3-1.

Group Three (Harleston): 1 Ollie Farmer (Harleston), 2 Spencer Muddel (Broadland), 3 Ross Wilson (Waveney Leisure), 4 Alice Heffer (EAT&SC), 5 James Peterson (EAT&SC), 6 Finn Cutting (Harleston), 7 Harvey Clarke (Harleston), 8 Josh Davies (Harleston)

Group Four, also played at Harleston, was even all the way through – most of the matches could have gone either way.

In the end it was neck and neck betweeen three rivals – Alex Van Blerk (69 points) Kirstie Johnson (68) and William Ford (67).

Group Four (Harleston): 1 Alex Van Blerk (Gresham’s), 2 Kirstie Johnson (Broadland), 3 William Ford (Harleston), 4 Jude Bickley, 5 Jodie Dowe (Broadland), 6 Edward Brice (Harleston), 7 Jack Davies (Harleston).

The next Grand Prix is scheduled for Fakenham on January 20, with additional matches at Reepham in the event of a large entry.

Anyone able to assist Norfolk Junior Squash with the preparation of the Grand Prix Rankings should contact Tim Butler or Tony Henden.