Simon Chipperfield was Sprowston’s star performer as they delivered a Carter Cup upset by knocking out East Anglian Premier League side Horsford on their own ground.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Chipperfield took five wickets for the Norfolk Alliance Premier Division side to engineer a Horsford collapse and set up a 48-run victory in the second round tie.

Sprowston now face a quarter-final on Sunday away to North Runcton, who also claimed a notable scalp in beating Fakenham by 33 runs.

Batting first at Manor Park, Sprowston posted 202 for seven from their from 60 overs with opener Phil Glozier scoring 43, while Iain Murrell (54) and Rob Purton (63) shared a 117-run partnership for the third wicket.

For Horsford, beaten finalists in three of the past four seasons, Luke Caswell took two for 36 from his 12 overs and Chris Brown three for 55 from 11.

In reply, Nathan Perry-Warnes (39) and Matthew Warnes (37) shared an opening stand of 77 for the hosts, but Chipperfield came on to remove both players and went on to claim five for 22 from 10.5 overs.

Pankog Biswas took two for 19 from his 12 overs and Horsford were all out in the 55th over for 154 after a last-wicket stand of 32.

Sprowston’s victory proved the forerunner to another Manor Park success as they beat Horsford again in Wednesday night’s Norfolk Twenty20 Cup match.

North Runcton came out on top in a low-scoring Carter Cup game against their Alliance Premier Division rivals, making 135 before bowling out Fakenham for 102.

Sean Cooper took five for 20 in the Runcton innings, when the biggest contribution to the total came from 41 wides.

But when Fakenham replied, 16-year-old Ben Skipper (4-16), Kieran Bunting (4-33) and Christo van Schalkwyk (2-28) did the damage with the ball.

Seven-times Carter Cup winners Swardeston will meet Vauxhall Mallards, trophy holders 10 times, in Sunday’s plum quarter-final, after both enjoyed convincing wins.

Swardeston will enjoy home advantage against Mallards after their 124-run success at Downham.

Stephen Gray made 115, including two sixes and 12 fours, and shared a fourth-wicket stand of 165 with Jordan Taylor, who hit 89, as Swardeston reached 277 for eight.

Sam Thelwell took three for 21 and George Walker three for 48 as Downham were bowled out for 153 in the 47th over, Ian Harrison making top score of 45.

Mallards comfortably beat Diss at Brundall. Electing to bat, the home side made 255 for nine, Peter Free leading the way with 82 and Rob Tooke taking four for 34. Diss were 122 all out in reply.

Garboldisham will be at home to Mattishall in the last eight after a comprehensive 144-run win over Swaffham. Put into bat, Garboldisham made 265 for eight with Ben Mann scoring 60 and George Gooderham 57, and Mark Eagle taking three for 46.

In reply, Swaffham were 121 all out, skipper Eagle making top score of 33.

In the Lady Mary Trophy, Dereham, Old Buckenham and Beccles all booked their places in Sunday’s semi-finals.

Dereham beat Mundford by 134 runs, Old Buckenham beat Hardingham by five wickets and Beccles beat Martham by 64 runs.

Carter Cup quarter-finals: Garboldisham v Mattishall, Great Witchingham v Norwich, North Runcton v Sprowston, Swardeston v Vauxhall Mallards.

Lady Mary Trophy semi-finals: Bungay v Beccles, Dereham v Old Buckenham.

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT