Search

UKIP fighting all 13 seats in Yarmouth Borough Council elections

PUBLISHED: 10:00 25 April 2014 | UPDATED: 10:35 26 April 2014

Great Yarmouth Town Hall

Great Yarmouth Town Hall

Archant Norfolk Photographic © 2012

UKIP is fielding candidates in all 13 of the seats in the Great Yarmouth Borough Council elections next month.

A third of the council’s 39 seats are going to the polls with nominations closing this afternoon, Thursday.

Labour currently hold control by just one councillor over the Conservatives.

Several long-time councillors are not seeking re-election; among them are Labour’s Mick Castle – who is also a county councillor; former Tory mayor Tony Smith, and Labour’s John Holmes and Charles Marsden.

Former Yarmouth MP Tony Wright is standing for Labour in Gorleston ward where he will be up against current mayor, John Burroughs (Con).

Labour and the Tories are contesting all seats and this time around the Green Party has a strong showing fielding seven candidates.

Nomination:

*denotes sitting councillor

BRADWELL NORTH

Lynne Shenna Connell, UKIP

Christina Horne, Lab

*Graham Robert Plant, Con

BRADWELL SOUTH & HOPTON

Carl Adrian Annison, UKIP

Peter David Fairhead, Lab

Demetris Leon Mavroudis, Con

*Previously held by Conservatives

CAISTER NORTH

Sarah Louise Bloomfield, Green

John Henry Cutting, UKIP

Ronald Charles Hanton, Con

Christopher Wright, Lab

*previously held by Conservatives

CAISTER SOUTH

Thomas Charles Andrews, UKIP

Sandra Rose Griffiths, Lab

Carl Smith, Con

Harry Webb, Green

*previously held by Conservatives

CENTRAL & NORTHGATE

Malcolm Dudley Bird, UKIP

Patricia Page, Con

Brian Gordon Pilkington, Lab

Amanda Sarah Webb, Green

*previously held by Labour

CLAYDON

Margaret Mary Greenacre, Con

Tabitha Faith Alice Rodwell, UKIP

*Colleen Monica Walker, Lab

EAST FLEGG

Clayton Grayhame Greene, UKIP

John Mallett, Green

Stacey Nash, Lab

*Shirley Ann Weymouth, Con

GORLESTON

Patricia Bardwell, Green

*John Burroughs, Con

Kay Elizabeth Grey, UKIP

Tony Wright, Lab

LOTHINGLAND

Adrian Paul Myers, UKIP

*Barry Michael Stone, Con

Christine Williamson, Labour

MAGDALEN

Danny Andrew Chambers, UKIP

Brian Michael Dolton, Con

*Trevor Wainwright, Labour

NELSON

Thomas Lewis Allen, Con

Diana Freshwater, Green

*Valerie Jean Pettit, Labour

Kathryn Ann Stenhouse, UKIP

SOUTHTOWN & COBHOLM

Robert John Connell, UKIP

Victoria Kate Snedker, Con

Christina Stewart, Lab

*previously held by Labour

YARMOUTH NORTH

Penny Carpenter, Con

Rachel Louise Jones, UKIP

Paula Nadine Waters-Bunn, Lab

Joshua White, Green

*previously held by Labour

Most Read

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to the following newsletters:

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Latest from the EDP

Show Job Lists

Rain

Rain

max temp: 19°C

min temp: 13°C

Listen to the latest weather forecast