A paperwork mistake means that North Norfolk District Council’s deputy leader Clive Stockton will not be standing for re-election.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Liberal Democrat Mr Stockton, 62, has been a lighting light at the council spearheading its work in seeking justice for coastal communities.

The Happisburgh publican’s nomination was lodged, but declared void because one of his supporters did not live in the Waterside ward he currently represents.

Mr Stockton said he was “devastated” by the error as he “wanted to continue the coastal campaign having spent eight years of my life doing it.”

Two other Lib Dems were also voided due to paperwork errors - John Laker in Poppyland and Paul Rice at Waxham leaving the party without a candidate in both wards.

The party’s campaign group chairman Eric Seward said the mistakes were “regrettable” but happened too late in the day to be rectified.

“It is sad that people are not being given the chance to vote Lib Dem in some wards, but we are still contesting 45 out of 48 and are still in a strong position to retain control of the council,” he added.

The current council is run by the Liberal Democrats who have 29 seats, ahead of the Tories’ 17, with one UKIP member and another vacant following a Lib Dem resignation.

But the only party fight all 48 seats on the council is Labour, which is battling to recover from its 2007 disaster when it lost all of its 10 seats.

Labour election agent Mike Gates said they were optimistic about gaining seats back as local membership soared by a third helped by the national dissatisfaction with the Tory/Lib Dem coalition which was resulting in local doorstep feedback about concern over Lib Dem broken promises.

Lib Dem constituency organiser Richard Smith said they hoped people would see the difference between national and local situations as the party had run the district well - pegging council tax and parking fees and keeping it debt free.

Tory group leader Angie Fitch-Tillett said there was solid support so far for the Conservatives, and felt former Labour voters who switched to Lib Dems in the past could be swapping back again. Among the candidates is Trevor Ivory the party’s parliamentary candidate at the last general election, who is standing in the Scottow ward.

UKIP local secretary Jeff Parkes felt they would attract people who wanted to address immigration in a “sensible way without bigotry”, while Greens election agent Peter Crouch said it was striving to show itself as a viable alternative which also addressed issues such as housing and open government.

Among the senior councillors standing down are cabinet member Hilary Nelson from Sheringham with 16 years’ service, and fellow Lib Dem Henry Cordeaux from Kelling with 20.

Elections are on May 5, and unlike some areas the votes are set to be counted and results announced during the night.

Candidates standing are: (*denotes a sitting councillor)

Astley: Julia Bird (Green), Ben Bix (Lib Dem), Ann Poberefsky (Lab), Russell Wright (Con)

Briston: Lynette Comber (UKIP), Jenny English (Con), Sharon Harvey (Green), Aubrey Poberefsky (Lab), John Wyatt* (Lib Dem)

Chaucer: Terry Comber (UKIP), Anne Hood (Green). Alistair Mackay (Con), Ruth Smith (Lab), Anthea Sweeney* (Lib Dem)

Corpusty: Barbara Coppard (Green), Julia Dovey (Lib Dem), Joseph Flack (Lab), John Perry-Warnes* (Con). David Ramsbotham (UKIP)

Cromer Town (2): Benjie Cabbell-Manners* (Con), John Frosdick (Lib Dem), Phil Harris (Lab), Keith Johnson* (Con), David Pritchard (Lab), Brigid Warner (Green), Andy Yiasimi (Lib Dem)

Erpingham: Jez Fredenburgh (Green), Philip Holmes (Lib Dem), Norman Smith (Con), Sebastian Sutcliffe (Lab).

Gaunt: Peter Crouch (Green), Paul Dark (Lab), Graham Jones* (Lib Dem).

Glaven Valley: Ruth Bartlett (Lab), Lindsay Brettle* (Con), Elizabeth Gent (Lib Dem), Irene Ramsbotham (UKIP), Rupert Rosser (Green).

Happisburgh: Barry Hester (Lab), Lee Walker* (Lib Dem)

High Heath: Sam Cooper (Lab), Rosalind Redfern (Green), David Young (Lib Dem)

Holt (2): Michael Baker* (UKIP), Paula D’Attoma (Green), Philip High* (Lib Dem), Peter Morrison (Green), Jono Read (Lab), Tom Shirley (Lab), Barbara Young (Lib Dem)

Hoveton: Michael Cullingham (Lab), Nigel Dixon* (Con), Anthony Gent (Lib Dem)

Lancaster North (2): Annie Claussen-Reynolds (Con), Brenda Coldrick (Lab), Sean Mears* (Lib Dem), Tony Pope (Lab), Roy Reynolds (Con), Lisa Smerdon (Lib Dem).

Lancaster South (2): Frances Collinson (Green), Pam Cowburn (Lab), Gloria Lisher* (Lib Dem), John Lisher (Lib Dem), Jeremy Punchard (Con), Allan Rands (Lab), Steven Ward (Con),

Mundesley (2): Tony Ashford (Green), Lucy Cass (Lib Dem), Wyndham Northam* (Con), Martyn Sloman (Lab), Barry Smith* (Con), Daniel Spencer (Lab), Spencer Whalley (Lib Dem).

North Walsham East (2): Stephen Burke (Lab), Jeanne Heal (Lab), Peter Moore* (Lib Dem), Jo Todd (Green), Vivienne Uprichard (Lib Dem).

North Walsham North (2): Liz Cornwall (Lab), Tom Cornwall (Lab), Penny Day (Green), Nigel Lloyd (Lib Dem), Eric Seward* (Lib Dem)

North Walsham West (2): Virginia Gay* (Lib Dem), Ann Moore (Lib Dem), David Spencer (Lab), Brenda West (Lab).

Poppyland: Angie Fitch-Tillett* (Con), Alicia Hull (Green), Stephen Scott-Fawcett (UKIP), Julie Spencer (Lab).

Priory (2): Sally Amesbury (Green), Derek Baxter (UKIP), Andrew Curtis (Lib Dem), Cathy Gates (Lab), Mike Gates (Lab), Jonathan Savory* (Con), Peter Terrington (Ind), Joyce Trett* (Lib Dem).

Roughton: Sue Arnold* (Con), Timothy Bartlett (Lab), Richard Harbord (Lib Dem), Jim Spiller (Green)

Scottow: Trevor Ivory (Con), James Mannering (Lab), Granville Yaxley (Lib Dem).

Sheringham North (2): Gerry Burns (Con), Noel Gant (Ind), Brian Hannah* (Lib Dem), Colin Millen (Green), Alex Pritchard (Lab), Richard Smith (Lib Dem), David Thompson (Lab), David Wilson (UKIP).

Sheringham South (2): Richard Amies (UKIP), Penny Bevan Jones (Lib Dem), Marianne Coleman (Green), Julia Moss* (Lib Dem), Rhodri Oliver (Con), Callum Ringer (Lab), Samuel Rushworth (Lab), Richard Shepherd (Con).

St Benet: Barbara McGoun* (Lib Dem), Roger Parkes (UKIP), Clive Selleck (Lab).

Stalham and Sutton (2): Sheila Cullingham (Lab), Pauline Grove-Jones (Lib Dem), Jean Partridge (Lib Dem), David Russell (Lab), Robert Stevens (Con). Suffield Park: Sean Crampsie (Lib Dem), Scott Eastwood (Lab), Neale Grearson (Lib Dem), Greg Hayman (Lab), John Lee* (Con), Bob Russell (UKIP), Hilary Thompson (Con), Ruby Warner (Green).

The Raynhams: David Callaby (Lib Dem), Becky Palmer (Con), Trevor Potter (Lab).

The Runtons: Karen Crane (Lib Dem), Helen Eales* (Con), Rupert Eris (Green), Iain Manson (Lab)

Walsingham: Tom Fitzpatrick (Con), Desmond Hewitt (Lab), Hugh Lanham* (Lib Dem).

Waterside (2): Michael French (Lab), Ben Jarvis (Con), Jeff Parkes (UKIP), Simon Partridge* (Lib Dem), Sue Rhodes (Con), Nicholas Webb (Lab).

Waxham: Denise Burke (Lab), Anne Filgate (Green), Richard Price* (Con)

Wensum: Caroline Craske (Lab), Tim Doncaster (Green), Ann Green* (Con), Jacqueline Howe (Lib Dem)

Worstead: Peter Fitch (Con), Cameron Lugton (Lab), Mandy McKenna (Green), Glyn Williams (Lib Dem).

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Norfolk Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 16°C

min temp: 11°C

Five-day forecast

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT