Nearly 400 runners burned off the excesses of Christmas as they took to the Bungay Common for the annual Boxing Day Groggy Doggy cross country race.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

The runners, who were both serious club runners and those wanting a light run out, had the option of taking on one, two or three laps of a course amended because of flooding.

The event has been organised by the Black Dog Running Club for more than 20 years, and has become increasingly popular in recent years.

It was started by town reeve Richard Cundy, who presented the awards at the end of the race with mayor Terry Reeve.

City of Norwich AC athlete Piers Arnold won the three-lap 5.7-mile men’s open race, comfortably ahead of unattached runner-up Joe Skipper.

Third was Robert Chernery, of host club Bungay Black Dog Running Club.

Lynn Emmett, also of Bungay, won the women’s three-lap race, beating unattached runner Ann Granger into second place.

Third was Sharon Hurren, of Wymondham Athletics Club.

In the one lap event, men’s winner was Rhys Tyler, of Thetford AC, while father and son pair Jason and Joshua Kapp were second and third respectively.

Lisa Hayward, of the British Triathlon Club, won the women’s one-lap race, ahead of unattached runner Juliane Langer. Bungay Black Dog Julia Glenn was third.

Adele Bushell won the prize for the best fancy-dressed runner for Eve outfit, while the prize for the muddiest competitor went to Great Yarmouth Road Runner Andrew Peck.

Results:

Three-Lap Open

Men

1 Peirs Arnold – CONAC

2 Joe Skipper – UA

3 Robert Chenery - Bungay Black Dog

Women

1 Lynn Emmett - Bungay Black Dog

2 Ann Granger – UA

3 Sharon Hurren - Wymundham AC.

One Lap Open

Men

1 Rhys Tyler - Thetford AC

2 Jason Capp – UA

3 Joshua Capp – UA

Women

1 Lisa Hayward - British Triathlon

2 Juliane Langer – UA

3 Julia Glenn - Bungay Black Dog.

Dog and Handler

1. Darren Sheppard - Framlingham Flyers

Under 17

Boys

1 Eric Chapman – UA

2 Johannes Langer – UA

3 Sam Look – UA

Girls

1 Catherine Longe – Trianglia

2 Kezia Noms – NNBR

3 Lauren Howe - Bungay Black Dog.

Under 13

Boys

1 Keiran Maynard - Norwich Canoe Club

2 Laurie Woods – UA

3 Bradley Potts - Framlingham Flyers

Girls

1 Lucy Emmett - Bungay Black Dog

2 Scarlett Bailey – UA

3 Eleanor Hayward – TNAG.

Best Fancy Dress - Adele Bushel.

Muddiest Runner - Andrew Peck - Great Yarmouth RR

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Norfolk Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 26°C

min temp: 18°C

Five-day forecast

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT