Dozens of youngsters sped their way down Norfolk’s dry ski slope to take part in the opening event of the county’s first ever Winter School Games.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Today marked the start of the week-long event which will see 2,000 children from schools right across the county compete in a number of different sports.

All of the action kicked off with an opening ceremony, followed by the first competition, skiing, at Norfolk Snowsports Club in Whitlingham, near Trowse.

Seventy-two youngsters aged 11 to 18 battled it out in an individual time trial and a team relay this afternoon.

At the opening ceremony, Norfolk School Games organiser Stephen Hulme said: “Today is a day for firsts: this is Norfolk’s first ever winter school games, Norfolk’s first ever school skiing competition and this is the first day of the first ever Norfolk Winter School Games.

“It is a fantastic facility here and we are very fortunate to have this in our county.”

As part of today’s event, spectators and competitors kept warm with marshmallow-topped hot chocolates, tucked into food from the barbecue and enjoyed the atmosphere.

The government-backed Sainsbury’s-sponsored School Games is designed to build on the magic of 2012 Olympic Games to enable every school and child to participate in competitive sport, including meaningful opportunities for disabled youngsters.

Norfolk is one of just two county’s in the country to have included skiing in its programme.

Susie Moore, snowsports development officer, said: “We are incredibly excited to get skiing into the School Games and hopefully Norfolk will inspire other parts of the country.”

The top three in each category for the individual slalom:

KS3 Boys

Adam Spruce - North Norfolk SSP

Oliver Dewson - North Norfolk SSP

Alex Smith - Norwich SSP

KS3 Girls

Lulu Sierazdka - Norwich SSP

Rebecca Swales - West Norwich and Dereham SSP

Bethan Cavendish - Norwich SSP

KS4 Boys

Rory Reynolds - Breckland SSP

Scott Button - West Norwich and Dereham SSP

Ethan Geary - Norwich East SSP

KS4 Girls

Lucia Benham-Frary - Norwich SSP

Ellie Jamieson - Norwich SSP

Alison Russell - West Norfolk SSP

KS5 Boys

Reece Milham - East Norfolk SSP

Louis Bateman - East Norfolk SSP

Edward Savage - South Norfolk SSP

KS5 Girls

Anisia Dobrean - North Norfolk SSP

Annie Draper - West Norwich and Dereham SSP

Ashleigh Moore - West Norfolk SSP

Team relay:

Trophy

1st West Norwich and Dereham SSP

2nd South Norfolk SSP

Plate

1st North Norfolk SSP

2nd Norwich East SSP

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Norfolk Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 19°C

min temp: 17°C

Five-day forecast

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT