The life and troubled times of Herbie Hide

Herbie Hide's euphoric celebration at beating Conroy Nelson for the WBC international heavyweight title at Norwich Sport Village in 1992. The picture also won a title for EDP staffer Bill Smith, who was named Kodak regional press photographer of the year.
Herbie Hide's euphoric celebration at beating Conroy Nelson for the WBC international heavyweight title at Norwich Sport Village in 1992. The picture also won a title for EDP staffer Bill Smith, who was named Kodak regional press photographer of the year.

Friday, November 29, 2013
5:05 PM

A former World Boxing Organisation heavyweight champion, recent years have seen Hide hit the headlines for reasons other than his sporting achievements.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Herbie Hide factfile

Real name: Herbert Okechukwu Maduagwu

Nickname: The Dancing Destroyer

Height: 6 ft 1.5 in (1.87 m)

Reach: 75 in (191 cm)

Nationality: Nigerian

Born: August 27 1971 in Owerri, Nigeria

Stance: Orthodox

Total fights: 53

Wins: 49

Wins by KO: 43

Losses: 4

Draws: 0

No contests: 0

In February 2011 Hide denied an assault charge after flying in from Nigeria to attend his court appearance in Norwich. Hide denied causing actual bodily harm to a woman on October 3, last year.

In July 2011 he was formally found not guilty at Norwich Crown Court of raping a woman in November 2010 after the prosecution offered no evidence following a thorough review of the allegations.

In December 2011 Hide returned from Las Vegas to discover his Bawburgh mansion was one of a number to have been damaged by a shotgun wielding yob.

In February 2012, Hide appeared at Norwich Magistrates’ Court and was ordered to pay a fine for assault.

Hide’s boxing career

Hide is a two-time world heavyweight champion, having held the WBO title twice including a reign of nearly two years from 1997 to 1999.

After challenging Michael Bentt for the WBO heavyweight title in 1994, Hide won in seven rounds and, despite failing to defend his title in 1995, Hide triumphed in 1996 and held the title for two consecutive years.

After losing to Vitali Klitschko in 1999, he did not feature again at heavyweight level, but moved down to cruiserweight in 2006 and has since won 14 consecutive fights.

He successfully defeated Mikhail Nasyrov in December 2007 to win the Word Boxing Council International cruiserweight title. His last professional fight was in 2010.

The following month, Hide hit the headlines again after 25-year-old Tafadzwa Khan was murdered at his Bawburgh home, although he was not involved and not in the house at the time. Hide said he was devastated at this news, adding: “He is a like a little brother to me.”

In September 2012 he was in the spotlight again after being issued with a court warrant concerning an unpaid fine. Hide said he was experiencing financial difficulty. The fine, a total of £1,515, was however later paid although mystery surrounded who was responsible for settling the amount.

In February 2013 Norfolk Police confirmed that officers would investigate drug allegations surrounding Hide.

Allegations that Hide passed the number of a drug dealer to reporters who were then offered cocaine by the dealer were made in The Sun newspaper following an investigation into match-fixing. According to the newspaper Hide also offered to rig a title fight for £1m.

Hide failed to appear for a hearing at Norwich Crown Court in June, in relation to the drugs matter, with the court being told he had suffered an “allergic reaction”.

In July a warrant for Hide’s arrest was issued after he failed to attend court, breaching his bail conditions, saying he was suffering from malaria in a Nigerian clinic. The warrant was later withdrawn after the judge was satisfied that he really was suffering from malaria at a Nigerian clinic.

In September 2013 Hide denied a charge of conspiring to supply class A drugs.

In October 2013 Hide escapes going to jail after admitting a string of driving offences. The 42-year-old was handed a 12-week prison sentence, suspended for 12 months, after pleading guilty to 10 charges of failing to tell police who was driving his car when it was caught speeding.

He also admitted driving while disqualified in May, four weeks after magistrates revoked his licence in his absence, and driving without insurance the previous November.

Later that month Hide was warned he could be jailed after he admitted consipiracy to supply cocaine at the start of his trial.

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Norfolk Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 26°C

min temp: 18°C

Five-day forecast

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT