The heroes of Trafalgar

It is nearly two centuries since Norfolk-born Horatio Nelson earned his place in history with his victory and death at the Battle of Cape Trafalgar.

Nelson was born at Burnham Thorpe - he called it 'dear, dear, Burnham' - in 1758. In 1804 he wrote: "Most probably I shall never see dear, dear Burnham again, but I have satisfaction in thinking that my bones will probably be laid with my father's in the village that gave me birth. The thought of former days brings all my mother into my heart, which shows itself in my eyes."

Nelson once said: 'I am myself a Norfolk man... and glory in being so.' Many of those who fought and died with him were also from Norfolk.

The dead and wounded from the Battle of Trafalgar

Return of the Names of the Officers and Petty Officers, killed and wounded on board the Ships of the British Squadron, in the Action with the Combined Fleets of France and Spain, off Cape Trafalgar, on the 21st of October, 1805.

KILLED

Victory
The Right Hon. Lord Viscount Nelson, K. B. Vice-Admiral of the White, Commander in Chief, &c. &c. &c.;
John Scott, Esq., Secretary;
Charles W Adair, Captain, Royal Marines;
Wun Ram, Lieutenant;
Robert Smith, and Alexander Palmer, Midshipmen;
Thomas Whipple, Captain's Clerk.

Royal Sovereign
Bruce Gilliland, Lieutenant;
William Chalmers, Master;
Robert Green, Second Lieutenant of the Royal Marines;
John Akenhead and Thomas Braund, Midshipmen.

Britannia
Francis Roskruge, Lieutenant.

Temeraire
Simeon Busigny, Captain of the Royal Marines;
John Kingstone, Lieutenant of the Royal Marines;
Lewis Oades, Carpenter;
William Pitts, Midshipman.

Mars
George Duff, Captain;
Alexander Duff, Master's Mate;
Edmund Corlyn and Henry Morgan, Midshipmen.

Bellerophon
John Cooke, First Captain;
Edward Ovetton, Master;
John Simmens, Midshipman.

Revenge
Thomas Grier and Edward F. Brooks, Midshipmen.

Conqueror
Robert Lloyd & Wm. M. St George, Lieutentants.

Belleiste
Ebenezer Geall and John Woodwin, Lieutenants;
George Nin, Mindshipman.

Colossus
Thomas Scriven, Master.

Achille
Francis John Mugg, Midshipman.

Defiance
Thomas Simens, Lieutenant;
Williams Forster, Boatswain;
James Williamson, Midshipman.

WOUNDED

Victory
John Pasco and G. Miller Bligh, Lieutenants;
Lewis B. Reevers and J.G. peake, Lieutenants of the Royal Marines;
William Rivers, (slightly), G. A. Westhall and Richard Bulkeley, Midshipmen;
John Georghehan, Agent Victualler's Clerk.

Royal Sovereign
J ohn Clavell and James Bashford, Lieutenants;
J ames Le Vesconte, Second Lieutenant of the Royal Marines;
William Watson, Master's Mate;
Gilbert Kennicott, Grenville Thompson, John Campbell & John Farrant, Midshipmen;
Isaac Wilkinson, Boatswain.

Britannia
Stephen Trounce, Master;
William Grint, Midshipman.

Temeraire
James Mould, Lieutenant;
Samual J. Payne, Lieutenant of the Royal Marines;
John Brooks, Boatswain;
T.S. Prioe, Master's Mate;
John Eastman, Midshipman.

Neptune
Hurrell, Captain's Clerk.

Dreadnought
James L. Lloyd (slightly), Lieutenant;
Andrew McCullock and James Saffin, Midshipmen.

Mars
Edward Garrett and James Black, Lieutenants;
Thomas Cook, Master;
Thomas Norman, Second Captain of the Royal Marines;
John Yonge, George Gulren, William John Cook, John Jenkins and Aldfred Luckraft, Midshipmen.

Bellerophon
James Wemys, Captain of the Royal Marines;
Thomas Robinson, Boatswain;
Edward Hartley, Master's Mate;
William N. Jewell, James Stone, Thomas Bant and George Pearson, Midshipmen.

Minotaur
James Robinson, Boatswain;
John Samuel Smith, Midshipman.

Revenge
Robert Moorson, Captain (slightly);
Luke Brokenshaw, Master;
John Berry, Lieutenant;
Peter Lily, (slightly), Captain of the Royal Marines.

Conqueror
Thomas Wearing, Lieutenant of the Royal Marines;
Philip Mendel, Lieutenant of his Imperial Majesty's Navy, (both slightly).

Leviathan
J. W. Waton, Midshipman (slightly).

Orion
Sause, C. P. Cable, Midshipmen, (both slightly).

Sparliate
John Clerke, Boatswain;
Bellairs and Knapman, Midshipmen.

Africa
Matthew Hay, Acting Lieutenant;
J. Owen, First Lieutenant of the Royal Marines;
Andrew Gibson, Boatswain;
William Henry Person, and William Culfield, Master's Mates;
Samuel Jargo, Midshipman;
J. T. Hodge, Volunteer, First Class.

Colossus
James N. Morris, Captain;
George Bulley, Lieutenant;
William Forster, Acting Lieutenant;
John Benson, Lieutenant of the Royal Marines;
Henry Milbanke, Master's Mate,
William Herringham, Frederick Thistlewayte, (slightly), Thomas G. Reece, Henry Snellgrove, Rawden, M'Lean, George Wharrie, Thim Renon, and George Denton, Midshipmen;
William Adamson, Boatswain.

Achille
Parkyns Prynn, (slightly) & Josias Bray, Lieutenants;
Pralms Westroppe, Captain of the Royal Marines;
William Leddon, Lieutenant of the Royal Marines;
George Pegge, Master's Mate;
William H Staines, and Wm. J. Snow, Midshipmen;
W. Smith Warren, Volunteer, First Class.

Swiftsure
Alexander Bell Handcock, Midshipman.

Thunderer
John Snell, Master's Mate;
Alexander Galloway, Midshipman.

Defiance
P. C. Durham, (slightly),
Captain; James Spratt, and Robert Browne,
Master's Mates; John Hodge, and Edmond Andrew Chapman, Midshipmen

Share with...

Family History See all

loading...

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT